The Mauston boys and girls cross country teams both had to settle for second place at the South Central Conference Meet held at Lake Lucerne in Neshkoro on Saturday.

The Mauston boys missed out on winning a conference title by the narrowest of margins, as host Wautoma won the meet with 53 points, while the Golden Eagles tied for second with Nekoosa with 54 points.

Mauston’s top two runners – junior Josiah Ziebell and senior Luke Boppart – both finished ahead of Wautoma’s top runner, but it wasn’t enough to reel in the Hornets, whose fifth runner was 15th, compared to 18th for Mauston’s No. 5 runner.

Ziebel finished in second place overall with a time of 17 minutes, 12 seconds, while Boppart was sixth in 17:24. Both Ziebel and Boppart earned first team all-conference honors by finishing in the top seven. Earning second team honors for Mauston was junior Jacob Cafferty, who was 12th in 18:03.

Rounding out Mauston’s varsity results were sophomore Ray Gruman in 16th (18:20) and senior Preston Shields in 18th (18:29).

Nekoosa’s Miguel Mathias easily won the boys race in 16:20.

The Mauston girls landed three girls in the top 10, and five in the top 12, but it wasn’t enough to catch a Wisconsin Dells team that put its top five in the top seven. The Chiefs won a second straight SCC title with 19 points, while the Golden Eagles were second with 40 points.

Mauston sophomores Journey Malacina and Anna Boppart both earned first team all-conference honors. Malacina finished third overall in 19:54, while Anna Boppart was sixth in 20:44.

Earning second team honors for the Golden Eagles were senior Grace Hammer in ninth (21:16), senior Mya Scully in 10th (21:19) and sophomore Isabelle Kemp in 12th (21:52).

Wisconsin Dells sophomore Laura Beghin won the girls race for a second straight year, finishing in 18:52.

Next up for the Mauston cross country teams is the Division 2 Westby Sectional on Saturday at 10 a.m. Advancing to the WIAA State Cross Country Championships from the sectional will be the top two boys and girls teams, as well as the top five runners not on one of those state-qualifying teams.

SOUTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE MEET

GIRLS

Team scores: Wisconsin Dells 19, Mauston 40, Wautoma 83, Westfield 101, Adams-Friendship 128, Nekoosa 186.

First team all-conference (places 1-7): 1, Laura Beghin, WD, 18:52; 2, Taylor Campbell, WD, 19:36; 3, Journey Malacina, Mau, 19:54; 4, Emily Cunningham, WD, 20:25; 5, Lindsay Cunningham, WD, 20:37; 6, Anna Boppart, Mau, 20:44; 7, Megan Jones, WD, 20:47. Second team all-conference (8-14): 8, Mikayla Flyte, Wes, 21:14; 9, Grace Hammer, Mau, 21:16; 10, Mya Scully, Mau, 21:19; 11, Mackenzie Caves, Wau, 21:21; 12, Isabella Kemp, Mau, 21:52; 13, Kiana Julian, Wau, 22:10; 14, Melissa Good, West, 22:17.

Mauston: 3, Journey Malacina 19:54; 6, Anna Boppart 20:44; 9, Grace Hammer 21:16; 10, Mya Scully 21:19; 12, Isabelle Kemp 21:52; 19, Kelsey Georgeson 23:08; 20, Haley Heath 23:13.

BOYS

Team scores: Wautoma 53, Mauston 54, Nekoosa 54, Wisconsin Dells 72, Westfield 147, Adams-Friendship 163.

First team all-conference (places 1-7): 1, Miguel Mathias, Nek, 16:20; 2, Josiah Ziebell, Mau, 17:12; 3, Pablito Schulz, WD, 17:19; 4, Nick Kruschke, WD, 17:20; 5, Ian Gibbs, Nek, 17:23; 6, Luke Boppart, Mau, 17:24; 7, Kordell Woyak, Wau, 17:24. Second team all-conference (8-14): 8, Hayden Schwartzman, Wau, 17:35; 9, David Gibbs, Nek, 17:35; 10, Calebl Williams, Wau, 17:42; 11, Tim Hicks, AF, 17:50; 12, Jacob Cafferty, Mau, 18:03; 13, Creedon Abraham, Wau, 18:11; 14, Dylan Nevar, WD, 18:16.

Mauston: 2, Josiah Ziebell 17:12; 6, Luke Boppart 17:24; 12, Jacob Cafferty 18:03; 16, Ray Gruman 18:20; 18, Preston Shields 18:29; 21, Dylan Dearth 18:54; 27, Dawson Dearth 19:36.

At Lake Lucerne, Neshkoro, 5,000 meters.