Pardeeville’s Dylan Oelke has put together a mighty impressive senior season with the Bulldogs cross country program. It’s a season that now includes first-team all-conference honors, as Oelke finished in fourth place at the Trailways Conference meet held at the Lake Breeze Golf Course in Winneconne on Thursday.

Oelke covered the 5,000-meter course in 17 minutes, 30.93 seconds, helping the Pardeeville boys finish in fifth place with 119 points. Oelke was the lone Pardeeville runner to finish on the Trailways Conference’s first team. He finished a minute behind the overall boys champion — Oshkosh Lourdes’ Jackson Moore, who finished in 16:30.15.

Fellow Pardeeville senior Jack Trahms received honorable mention all-conference, finishing in 20th place in 18:44. The Pardeeville boys put their top five runners in the top 40, including Tanner Johnson in 27th (18:57), Brody Horton in 34th (19:07) and Spencer Smith in 35th (19:08).

Randolph/Cambria-Friesland junior Colt Wentland joined Oelke on the first team by finishing in fifth place in 17:43. RCF also got a runner on the second team as junior Lucas Miller finished 12th in 18:10. Earning honorable mention for RCF was senior Dalton Fuller, who was 21st in 18:46.

The RCF boys finished seventh as a team with 155 points.

The Rio/Fall River boys didn’t have enough runners to compete as a full team, but junior Spencer Braatz did finish on the conference’s second team by ending up in 18th place with a time of 18:38.

The top area team on the girls side was the Rio/Fall River co-op, who finished fourth in a loaded field of teams. The top three teams at the meet – Dodgeland, Palmyra-Eagle and Lourdes Academy – are all currently ranked in the top seven of the latest Wisconsin Cross Country Coaches Association Girls Division 3 Poll, including Dodgeland, who ranked No. 1.

Leading Rio/Fall River was junior Emily Reed, who earned honorable mention by finishing in 15th overall in 22:00. Winning the girls meet was Dodgeland junior Jamie Huber in 19:25. Rio/Fall River senior Ashley Hagenow also earned honorable mention with her 18th-place time of 22:22, while junior Kristan Larson just missed out on honorable mention, as she finished 22nd in 22:43.

The Pardeeville and Randolph/Cambria-Friesland girls teams didn’t have complete teams at Thursday’s meet. Pardeeville was led by sophomore Callie Brouette, who finished 27th in 23:13. The RCF girls were led by senior Ashley Erdman, who was 54th in 26:26.

The Pardeeville and Rio/Fall River teams will now take the week to prepare for their sectional meets, which will take place on Saturday, Oct. 21. Pardeeville will be running at the Division 3 Westfield Sectional, while Rio/Fall River will be at the Division 3 Lake Country Lutheran Sectional in Hartland.

The top two teams at each sectional will advance to the WIAA State Cross Country Championships, as will the top five runners who are not on one of the top two teams.

TRAILWAYS CONFERENCE MEET

GIRLS

Team scores: Dodgeland 32, Palmyra-Eagle 43, Lourdes Academy 59, Rio/Fall River 138, Princeton/Green Lake 147, Madison Country Day 167, Horicon 171, Parkview 198, Johnson Creek 234, Markesan 248, Pardeeville, Valley Christian, Randolph/Cambria-Friesland and Wayland Academy incomplete.

First team all-conference (places 1-7): 1, Jamie Huber, Dod, 19:25; 2, Meygan Benzing, Dod, 19:38; 3, Antonia Bartolotta, PE, 19:48; 4, Ellen Moore, LA, 20:05; 5, Jackie Rosa, PE, 20:23; 6, Kaitlin Pickart, Dod, 20:28; 7, Lexy Olson, Park, 20:42. Second team all-conference (8-14): 8, Ally Czeshinski, PE, 20:53; 9, Mia Maslowski, LA, 20:56; 10, Addie Masini, LA, 21:02; 11, Julia Holtz, Dod, 21:17; 12, Rachel Parbs, Dod, 21:26; 13, Morgan Landess, PE, 21:36; 14, Hailey Lucht, PE, 21:53. Honorable mention (15-21): 15, Emily Reed, RFR, 22:00; 16, Sidney Galatowitsch, PGL, 22:12; 17, Olivia Weber, LA, 22:21; 18, Ashley Hagenow, RFR, 22:22; 19, Andrea Beecher, LA, 22:23; 20, Amelia Lehman, VC, 22:26; 21, Michaela Jones, PE, 22:36.

Rio/Fall River: 15, Emily Reed 22:00; 18, Ashley Hagenow 22:22; 21, Kristan Larson 22:43; 41, Kyee Schraufnagel 25:46; 43, Sarah Hagenow 26:01; 45, Sydney Ales 26:18; 49, Hannah Neuman 26:30. Pardeeville: 27, Callie Brouette 23:13; 33, Addisyn Guenther 24:23. Randolph/Cambria-Friesland: 54, Ashley Erdman 26:26.

BOYS

Team scores: Dodgeland 75, Lourdes Academy 93, Princeton/Green Lake 94, Palmyra-Eagle 107, Pardeeville 119, Parkview 153, Randolph/Cambria-Friesland 155, Madison Country Day 173, Horicon 217, Valley Christian 224, Johnson Creek 253, Markesan 340, Wayland Academy 345, Rio/Fall River incomplete.

First team all-conference (places 1-7): 1, Jackson Moore, LA, 16:30; 2, Colin Green, MCD, 16:35; 3, Evan Finger, Dod, 17:20; 4, Dylan Oelke, Pard, 17:30; 5, Colt Wentland, RCF, 17:43; 6, Dalton Klentz, Dod, 17:52; 7, Conner Richter, PGL, 17:53. Second team all-conference (8-14): 8, Alex Galatowitsch, PGL, 17:54; 9, Tommy Schueller, PE, 17:55; 10, Dylan Konop, LA, 17:58; 11, Alex Van Crete, PGL, 18:08; 12, Lucas Miller, RCF, 18:10; 13, Trent Trofka, LA, 18:19; 14, Gavin Calderon, PE, 18:22. Honorable mention (15-21): 15, Andrew Evans, MCD, 18 27; 16, Jacob Stuebe, Dod, 18:28; 17, Peyton Kane, LA, 18:30; 18, Spencer Braatz, RFR, 18:38; 19, James Connell, Park, 18:43; 20, Jack Trahms, Pard, 18:44; 21, Dalton Fuller, RCF, 18:46.

Pardeeville: 4, Dylan Oelke 17:30; 19, Jack Trahms 18:44; 27, Tanner Johnson 18:57; 34, Brody Horton 19:07; 35, Spencer Smith 19:08; 41, Alex Shaw 19:19; 51, Jacob Ott 19:55. Randolph/Cambria-Friesland: 5, Colt Wentland 17:43; 12, Lucas Miller 18:10; 20, Dalton Fuller 18:46; Carroll Swain Jr. 19:55; 68, Nolan Kohlbeck 21 15; 74, Tyler Olson 21:40; 86, Trent McEndree 24:20. Rio/Fall River: 18, Spencer Braatz 18:38; 76, Mark Wiersma 21:40; 80, Pierson Schneider 22:06; 92, Isaac Severson 26:17.

At Lake Breeze G.C., Winneconne.