Try 1 month for 99¢

PRAIRIE DU SAC — The Baraboo prep girls swimming team had its X-factor on Tuesday.

Typically dominant in the specialty strokes, the Thunderbirds also won three of the four individual freestyle events on Tuesday to notch a 108-62 Badger North Conference dual-meet win over host Sauk Prairie.

“We had a really good night,” Baraboo head coach Lynn Keeling said. “Sauk has some excellent swimmers, and their freestylers are really good, so we were kind of on hyper-alert that we couldn’t let our guard down. We had some good races.”

Naomi Pelland took home a pair of freestyle titles. The sophomore touched the wall in 2 minutes, 6.29 seconds to win the 200-yard freestyle, then followed it up by winning the 100-yard freestyle in 57.88 seconds.

“I’m proud of Naomi Pelland tonight,” Keeling said. “I just told her she’s kind of our missing link in the 100 and 200 free. We’ve got all the specialty stroke people, but she won the 100 and 200 tonight and that was big.”

Sauk Prairie’s Mariah Chao, celebrating her Senior Night alongside teammates Grace Williams and Emma Breunig, swam to a runner-up finish in the 200 freestyle (2:06.31) and the 100 freestyle (:58.10).

Baraboo’s Ella Lohr added a first-place finish in the 500-yard freestyle, touching the wall in 5:37.46 to beat out Sauk Prairie’s Kassandra Miller (5:43.94).

“I feel like Ella and Naomi are always on,” Baraboo assistant coach Ashley Dietsch said.

Lohr (2:17.55) and Natalie Gneiser (2:20.12) also placed first and second in the 200 individual medley.

Williams claimed the Eagles’ only win of the night by taking the 50 freestyle in :26.46. Baraboo’s Hannah Vittengl (:26.96) took second.

Baraboo won all three relays, starting with the first event of the night, when Gneiser, Taylor Bradley, Kirby Tock and Hannah Vittengl won the 200 medley relay in 1:56.06.

Pelland, Hannah Vittengl, Lohr and Taylor Bradley added a first-place finish in the 200 freestyle relay (1:47.15), while Pelland, Tock, Gneiser and Lohr teamed up to win the 400 freestyle relay (3:54.94).

The T-Birds also swept the 100 backstroke with Tock (1:04.55), Mattie Letendre (1:04.59) and Giselle Riem (1:10.59).

Tock (1:00.76) and Letendre (1:03.70) took the top two spots in the 100 butterfly, while Taylor Bradley (1:11.16) and Gneiser (1:12.34) led the way in the 100 breaststroke.

“We’ve been doing so well on the weekends and sometimes on the weekdays we’re flat, but they were charged up tonight,” Keeling said. “Sauk is the kind of team that can do it. They’ve got the talent.”

Baraboo will compete in an 18-team invitational on Saturday at Shorewood High School before closing out the dual-meet season by hosting River Valley on Tuesday.

Sauk Prairie is headed to a Saturday invitational at Fort Atkinson High School before wrapping up the dual season at Beaver Dam on Tuesday.

200 medley relay — Baraboo (Gneiser, Bradley, Tock, Vittengl), 1:56.06. 200 freestyle — Pelland, B, 2:06.29. 200 individual medley — Lohr, B, 2:17.55. 50 freestyle — Williams, SP, 26.46. 100 butterfly — Tock, B, 1:00.76. 100 freestyle — Pelland, B, 57.88. 500 freestyle — Lohr, B, 5:37.46. 200 freestyle relay — Baraboo (Pelland, Vittengl, Lohr, Bradley), 1:47.15. 100 backstroke — Tock, B, 1:04.55. 100 breaststroke — Bradley, B, 1:11.16. 400 freestyle relay — Baraboo (Pelland, Tock, Gneiser, Lohr), 3:54.94.

TEAMS

Note: Team rankings are based on comparing the performances of swimmers and relay teams, scoring them as if they were in the same meet.

DIVISION 2</&hspag3>

Rank, school, points, (Last week)

1, Madison Edgewood, 621 (1)

2, Baraboo, 500 (2)

3, Tomahawk, 371 (3)

4, McFarland, 367 (4)

5, Hales Corners Whitnall, 359 (5)

6, Ashwaubenon, 295 (6)

7, Sauk Prairie, 274 (7)

8, Monona Grove, 261 (8)

9, Plymouth, 249 (9)

10, Wausau East, 248 (10)

<&rule>

INDIVIDUALS</&hspag3>

Note: Listed are Baraboo’s top-five performances statewide in each event.

DIVISION 2</&hspag3>

200 individual medley: 1, Anna teDuits, fr., Madison Edgewood, 2:15.32; 2, Abby Reid, fr., Madison Edgewood, 2:15.40; 3, Mekenzie Hammer, so., Monroe/New Glarus, 2:16.04; 5, Ella Lohr, fr., Baraboo, 2:16.32.

100 breaststroke: 1, Taylor Bradley, sr., Baraboo, 1:09.11; 2, Ella Lohr, fr., Baraboo, 1:09.87; 4, Natalie Gneiser, fr., Baraboo, 1:10.86; 5, Ella Weaver, jr., McFarland, 1:10.88.

100 butterfly: 1, Claire Schultz, fr., Merrill, :55.63; 2, Kaitlyn Barth, sr., Madison Edgewood, :58.56; 4, Kirby Tock, sr., Baraboo, 1:00.81; 5, Ella Lohr, fr., Baraboo, 1:00.81.

200 medley relay: 1, Madison Edgewood, 1:50.71; 2, McFarland, 1:50.97; 3, Baraboo, 1:52.87.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Madison Edgewood, 1:39.05; 3, Baraboo, 1:45.46; 4, Jefferson/Cambridge, 1:45.61; 5, McFarland, 1:45.74.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Madison Edgewood, 3:37.41; 2, McFarland, 3:43.28; 4, Baraboo, 3:49.47.

Follow Brock Fritz on Twitter @BrockFritz or contact him at 608-963-0344.

Capital Newspapers Regional Sports Reporter