Try 3 months for $3
Tyson Fry

Baraboo's Tyson Fry throws the shot put during last year's WIAA Division 1 sectional track and field meet at Middleton High School.

The Baraboo prep track and field teams put together eight top-three finishes, including two victories, at Saturday’s McFarland Spartan Invitational.

The Baraboo girls scored 62 points to place fifth out of nine teams, while the boys took eighth with 46 points. The Madison Memorial girls (190) and Jefferson boys (112) claimed the team titles.

“Gave lots of underclassmen big meet experience in really tough weather conditions,” Baraboo boys coach Tom Leaver said. “Proud of how the guys ground through the cold weather.”

The Baraboo boys came away with one individual medal of each color.

Jake Schaefer claimed the team’s lone gold medal. The sophomore won the shot put with a throw of 155 feet, beating the field by 14 feet, 3 inches.

“Definitely don’t see that kind of domination when the conditions are so bad,” Leaver said.

The Thunderbirds boys nearly swept the throwing events, as Tyson Fry was the runner-up in the shot put with a throw of 42-7½. Schaefer placed fourth (41-6½), while McFarland’s Bryce Taylor won the shot put with a mark of 44-11½.

Justin Philipp cleared a personal-best 5-10 to take third in the high jump, which Fort Atkinson’s Kraymer Gladem won by clearing 6-0. Baraboo sophomore Caden Pace added a fifth-place finish in the event (5-6). Philipp also took sixth in the triple jump (38-2¼).

“A real breakthrough,” Leaver said of Philipp’s performance.

Baraboo junior Alec Schmelzer set a career best by 26 seconds, crossing the finish line in 11:11.77 to take ninth in the 3,200 meters.

Luke Volkey placed seventh in the long jump (17-10¼), Carter Stapleton took 10th in the pole vault (8-0), and Tommy Orkfritz (:47.20) and Isaac Brewer (:47.53) finished ninth and 10th in the 300 intermediate hurdles.

The 800 relay team of Dillan Guerra, Brewer, Orkfritz and Dominick Jefferson took fifth in 1:42.55.

Baraboo swept the discus Saturday, as Lexi Johnson won the girls event with a throw of 123-2. Johnson also took fourth in the shot put (32-0½).

Four Baraboo girls added third-place finishes — Shelby Marquardt in the high jump (4-8), Claire Bildsten in the 100 high hurdles (:18.98), Jordan Buelow in the 100 (:13.35) and Chloe Uphoff in the 200 (:28.02).

Marquardt also took fourth in the triple jump (32-11½) and fifth in the long jump (14-5½), while Buelow placed fourth in the 200 (:28.38) and Uphoff also finished fifth in the 100 (:13.81).

Other top-10 individual finishes for the Baraboo girls came from Venna Krayer in the 800 (seventh, 2:38.83), Vita Patten in the 400 (eighth, 1:09.04), Danielle Bullock in the 300 hurdles (ninth, :57.42), Dana Coleman in the high jump (ninth, 4-6), Makayla Sefkar in the triple jump (10th, 29-1) and Natasha Hess in the high jump (tied for 10th, 4-4).

BOYS

Team scores: Jefferson 112, McFarland 97.5, Madison Memorial 95, Fort Atkinson 89, DeForest 76, Stoughton 70, Madison East 69.5, Baraboo 46, Madison Edgewood 44.

100: 1, Ketarkus, MM, :11.50, 2, Madden, MEa, :11.60, 3, Wiesen, J, :11.60. 200: 1, Gotto, J, :23.62, 2, Madden, MEa, :23.79, 3, Hutcherson, Sto, :24.00. 400: 1, Drumm, MEd, :52.74, 2, Kontny, FA, :53.24, 3, Puglielli, MEa, :54.50. 800: 1, Kemna, McF, 2:09.39, 2, Bethard, FA, 2:09.68, 3, Thorp, J, 2:12.01. 1,600: 1, Loetscher, MEa, 4:27.10, 2, Fasick, McF, 4:29.26, 3, Gilles, MEd, 4:32.83. 3,200: 1, Pahnke, McF, 9:57.46, 2, Peppard, MM, 10:31.14, 3, Flint, Sto, 10:32.13.

110 hurdles: 1, Phillips, J, :16.59, 2, Kanan, MM, :16.73, 3, Zachgo, FA, :16.78. 300 hurdles: 1, Phillips, J, :41.48, 2, McGinn, McF, :43.13, 3, Zachgo, FA, :43.58.

400 relay: 1, Madison Memorial (Marshall, Buchanan, Patro, Ketarkus), :46.41, 2, Jefferson, :46.96, 3, Stoughton, :48.03. 800 relay: 1, Jefferson (Gotto, Wiesen, Hubbard, Neff), 1:36.98, 2, McFarland, 1:38.31, 3, Fort Atkinson, 1:39.93. 1,600 relay: 1, Jefferson (Neff, Wegner, Thorp, Phillips), 3:36.53, 2, Madison Memorial, 3:38.69, 3, McFarland, 3:42.24. 3,200 relay: 1, Jefferson (Nelson, Marin, Thorp, Wegner), 8:41.96, McFarland, 8:55.87, 3, Stoughton, 9:03.63.

High jump: 1, Gladem, FA, 6-0, 2, Wegner, J, 5-10, 3, Philipp, Bar, 5-10. Pole vault: 1, Sorge, MM, 12-0, 2, Nelson, D, 11-6, 3, Wicks, Sto, 10-6. Long jump: 1, Gladem, FA, 19-9, 2, Zachgo, FA, 19-5¼, 3, Szepieniec, D, 18-4. Triple jump: 1, Clay, MEa, 42-1, 2, Crane, McF, 40-8, 3, Ketarkus, MM, 40-8. Shot put: 1, Taylor, McF, 44-11½, 2, Fry, Bar, 42-7½, 3, Smozynski, D, 41-11¼. Discus: 1, Schaefer, Bar, 155-0, 2, Kennedy, MM, 140-9, 3, Evans, FA, 125-4.

GIRLS

Team scores: Madison Memorial 190, Stoughton 92, McFarland 80, Fort Atkinson 80, Baraboo 62, Jefferson 62, DeForest 49, Madison East 39, Madison Edgewood 25.

100: 1, Buske, MEa, :13.32, 2, Baker, J, :13.32, 3, Buelow, Bar, :13.35. 200: 1, Korger-Mitchell, MM, :27.48, 2, Buske, MEa, :27.82, 3, Uphoff, Bar, :28.02. 400: 1, Sweet, MM, 1:05.99, 2, Bilau, FA, 1:06.46, 3, Bissen, MM, 1:06.59. 800: 1, Brunner, MM, 2:33.52, 2, Zorn, FA, 2:34.22, 3, Ashworth, Sto, 2:36.02. 1,600: 1, Wozniak, Sto, 5:36.57, 2, Gaines, MM, 5:38.17, 3, Owen, Sto, 5:39.96. 3,200: 1, Linse, J, 11:36.94, 2, Ross, Sto, 11:58.19, 3, Reid, MM, 12:35.98.

100 hurdles: 1, Goecks, McF, :18.24, 2, Feldman, D, :18.89, 3, Bildsten, Bar, :18.98. 300 hurdles: 1, Ashworth, Sto, :52.18, 2, Eliades, McF, :52.36, 3, Toth, MM, :52.48.

400 relay: 1, Madison Memorial (Miller, Brown, Wade, Korger-Mitchell), :51.66, 2, Stoughton, :54.99, 3, DeForest, :55.49. 800 relay: 1, Madison Memorial (Wade, Brown, Ashworth, Miller), 1:51.90, 2, Jefferson, 1:58.41, 3, McFarland, 1:58.99. 1,600 relay: 1, Madison Memorial (H. Gaines, Rhodes, Bissen, G. Gaines), 4:20.94, 2, McFarland, 4:31.57, 3, Stoughton, 4:36.98. 3,200 relay: 1, Madison Edgewood (Maiers, Barth, Olson, O’Driscoll), 10:03.65, 2, Madison Memorial, 10:11.16, 3, Jefferson, 10:50.62.

High jump: 1, Korger-Mitchell, MM, 5-0, 2, Hansen, FA, 4-10, 3, Marquardt, Bar, 4-8. Pole vault: 1, Bilau, FA, 10-6, 2, Zaemisch, Sto, 10-0, 3, Sweet, MM, 9-0. Long jump: 1, Buske, MEa, 16-3¾, 2, Hansen, FA, 15-9¼, 3, Miller, MM, 14-69¼. Triple jump: 1, Hansen, FA, 34-7, 2, Mink, D, 33-3¾, 3, Ganser, J, 33-3. Shot put: 1, Thorns, MM, 40-7¾, 2, Rosales, MM, 36-5, 3, Broome, McF, 34-11½. Discus: 1, Johnson, Bar, 123-2, 2, Thorns, MM, 117-4, 3, Rosales, MM, 115-3.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

We welcome reader interaction. What are your questions about this article? Do you have an idea to share? Please stick to the topic and maintain a respectful attitude toward other participants. (You can help: Use the 'Report' link to let us know of off-topic or offensive posts.)