Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
See which teams made the first AP state girls basketball rankings of the season
0 Comments
alert topical

See which teams made the first AP state girls basketball rankings of the season

  • 0
Mahra Wieman photo 1-18

Reedsburg senior forward Mahra Wieman, the state's 12th-leading scorer at 23.3 points per game, is a UW-Oshkosh recruit.

The Reedsburg girls basketball team has won all but one of its 13 games by double digits.

That dominance is why the Beavers earned the No. 1 spot in Division 2 when the Associated Press released its first weekly state rankings of the season on Tuesday.

The Beavers' only win that wasn't by double digits was a 88-79 victory over University of Connecticut commit KK Arnold and Division I No. 10 Germantown.

Reedsburg isn't the only southcentral team to make the first state rankings of the year. Sun Prairie (9-2), the Big 8 Conference leader, opens No. 7 spot in Division 1.

Here's how voters, consisting of sports reporters and broadcasters across the state, voted this week:


GIRLS BASKETBALL ASSOCIATED PRESS WEEKLY STATE RANKINGS

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of Jan. 11, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School;Record;Points 

 1. Hortonville (6); 12-1;78

 2. Kettle Moraine; 11-1;66

 3. Appleton East (2); 12-2;63     

 4. Brookfield East;11-1;56

 5. Arrowhead;11-1;55     

 6. De Pere;11-2;38     

 7. Sun Prairie;9-2;29

 8. Neenah;7-3;18

 9. Homestead; 10-2;17

10. Germantown;8-4;16     

Others receiving votes: Madison La Follette 3, Superior 1.


Division 2

School;Record;Points 

 1. Reedsburg Area (7);13-0;79     

 2. Notre Dame (1);9-1;73     

 3. Pewaukee;11-1;64     

 4. Pius XI;10-2;47   

 5. Beaver Dam;13-2;46     

 6. New Berlin Eisenhower;8-3;31     

 7. Union Grove;13-2;29   

 8. New Berlin West;9-2;26     

 9. Cedarburg;11-2;17   

10. Slinger;8-4;10   

Others receiving votes: Grafton 6, Mosinee 5, McFarland 3, Menomonie 2, Monona Grove 1, Waukesha West 1.


Division 3

School;Record;Points 

 1. Waupun (7);12-0;79   

 2. Freedom (1);13-0;73   

 3. Prairie du Chien;11-1;62   

 4. Edgerton;10-1;57   

 5. West Salem;12-2;47   

 6. Milwaukee School of Languages;6-1;33   

 7. Kewaskum;10-2;30   

 8. Martin Luther;11-2;24   

 9. Catholic Memorial;9-3;16   

10. Xavier;10-5;6    

10. Brillion;12-2;6   

Others receiving votes:  Kiel 3, New Holstein 2, Wrightstown 2.


Division 4

School;Record;Points

 1. Mineral Point (8);13-0;80     

 2. Osseo-Fairchild;12-0;63   

 3. La Crosse Aquinas;10-2;62     

 4. Milwaukee Academy of Science;8-3;51   

 5. Westfield Area;13-1;48   

 6. Mishicot;8-2;40     

 7. Belleville;10-1;31   

 8. Neillsville;10-1;23   

 8. Brodhead;11-2;23   

10. Colfax;12-1;12   

Others receiving votes: Saint Mary Catholic 7.


Division 5

School;Record;Points

 1. Randolph (8);15-0;80   

 2. Bangor;12-0;71   

 3. McDonell Central;8-2;57   

 4. Belmont;12-1;54   

 5. Assumption;10-2;53   

 6. Blair-Taylor;10-1;43   

 7. Highland;9-2;20   

 8. Sheboygan Area Luth.;11-2;19   

 8. Prairie Farm;8-2;19   

10. Hurley;10-1;12   

Others receiving votes: South Shore 7, Kickapoo 4, Royall 1

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alert

Breaking News