{{featured_button_text}}

WAUPUN — Waupun High School held its annual Scholastic Awards Night on May 16 when about $400,000 was presented in scholarship awards. There were 40 former graduates and 60 high school seniors who received scholarships from the many sponsors.

Milton and Leonore Schmuhl Scholarship Trust Fund — previous graduates

$1,000: Meghan Flier, Jak Lenz, Haley Rens, Bradyn VandeZande

$1,500: Madeline Bruene, Ella Dykstra, Reuben Gerber, Danielle Hopp, Katie Kuzulka, Makenna Mueller, Andrew Navis, Emily Peterson, Erin Schmitt, Delicia Schnidel, Alex Schulz, Emily Smith, Elyse Stelsel, Tiffany VanBuren, David Vanderkin, Blakely Wiesman

$1,750: Grace Bartow, Camryn Frye, Madeline Keach, Katelyn VanBuren, Megan Van Ruiswyk

$2,000: Brandt Buchda, Mei Champion, Maiah Domask, Chloe Harmsen, Colin Holz, Erin Huizenga, Kaitlin Indermuehle, Mackenzie Klug, Kyle Miller, Brenden Mock, Yvette Navis, Emily Schwanke, Collin Witthun

$2,250: Shelby Koll, Dylon Pokorny, McKenna Yedinak

$2,500: Adrian Harmsen

$3,000: Elizabeth Asmus, Brittany Daane, Kailey Giese, Daniel Harmsen, Abigail Henken, Alyssa Landaal, Dominic Marthaler, Cassandra Sauer, Caleb Schulz, Emma Stelsel, Griffin VandeZande, Kyra VerHeyen

Milton and Leonore Schmuhl Scholarship Trust Fund — seniors

$1,000: Meghan Griswold, Cassandra Mattila

$1,250: Grayce Gunderson, Jocelyn Pinnow

$1,500: Kylle Hraban, Rachel White, Tyler Wiese

$2,000: Kelli Bonack, Makenna Kast, Keegan Schregardus, Josie Williamson

$2,500: Christian Hedeen, Erica Huenink, Cole Panzer, Katrina Pokorny

Richard E. and Marian Holmes Memorial

$750: Erica Huenink, Josie Williamson

$1,000: Madeline Keach, Jensen Navis

$1,500: Maiah Domask, Kyle Miller, McKenna Yedinak

$2,000: Kyra Verheyen

Wallace and Janet Lichtenberg Family Foundation

$1,000: Madeline Bruene, Maiah Domask, Meghan Flier, Danielle Hopp, Makenna Mueller, McKenna Yedinak

$1,250: Clarire Harder, Josie Williamson

$1,750: Morgan Brown, Taylor Giese, Abe Hartgerink, Hope Homan, Kylle Hraban, Cassandra Mattila, Connor McLinn, Jocelyn Pinnow

Wisconsin Technical Excellence Scholarship

$2,250 each for two years, $4,500 each: Abe Hartgerink, Mason Kuehn

Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholarship

$2,250 each for four years, $9,000 each: Brennan Sullivan, Cole Panzer. Alternate, Katrina Pokorny

Herb Kohl Educational Foundation 2019 Initiative Scholar

$10,000 each: Gabrielle Liebenow, Katrina Porkorny

Colleen Tenpas Memorial Scholarship

$1,000 each: Alyssa Landaal, Jensen Navis, Delicia Schindel

Oris and Elaine Possin Math & Science Scholarship

$1,000 each: Cole Panzer, Brennan Sullivan

Gerald E. “Gus” Thompson Memorial

$2,000: Claire Harder

Waupun Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Gift Shop Scholarship

$1,000 each: Grayce Gunderson, Casandra Mattila

Marjorie and Wilbur Quandt Memorial

$500: Benjamin Fisher, Olivia Holland, Makenna Kast

$1,000: Larry Brewer, Gabrielle Liebenow

American Legion Post 210

$500 each: Makenna Kast, Brennan Sullivan, Camron VanLoo, Tyler Wiese

Veterans of Foreign Wars

$500 each: Annie Knowlton, Katerina Pokorny, Brennan Sullivan

Kiwanis Club of Waupun

$750 each: Olivia Holland, Annie Knowlton

Knights of Columbus

$600 each: Emily Matravers, Kaitlyn Schomisch

Waupun Lions

$1,000 per year for four years, $4,000 total: Cole Panzer

Waupun Rotary Club

$500: Abe Hartgerink, Katrina Pokorny, Erica Huenink

Rachel Bosveld Scholarship of Honor

$1,000: Katrina Pokorny

Waupun Chapter Masonic Lodge 48

$500: Haley Scholten

Educational Foundation of Waupun, Inc.

$2,000 each: Jaden Collien, Claire Harder, Abe Hartgerink, Erica Huenink (in honor of Clarence Shaler)

Robert Hendricks Memorial

$1,000: Benet Veleke

Zachary B. Schulz Memorial

$1,000: Jacob Weger

Seamus Ryan McCready Memorial

$500 each: Claire Harder, Conner Kamphuis

Waupun Gridiron Association

$500: Kade Gerritson

Waupun Area Education Association

$500: Jaedon Buchholz

Taylor Lackey Memorial

$1,000: Kaitlyn Schomisch

Student Council

$500 each: Erica Huenink, Haley Scholten, Josie Williamson

National Honor Society

$150: Haley Scholten

$200: Erica Huenink, Cole Panser, Katrina Pokorny

$250: Christian Hedeen

Michael Smits Memorial

$1,000 each: Christian Hedeen, Reece Homan

Maureen Drummy Memorial

$500: Benet Veleke

Waupun Athletic Booster Club

$1,000: Cole Panzer, Katrina Pokorny

$500: Kelli Bonack, Brennan Sullivan

Howard and Stella Kujath Memorial

$750: Lucas Wallendal

Elzy and LaValice Cooper Memorial

$1,000: Kelli Bonack

Waupun Utilities Scholarship

$1,000: Erica Huenink

Wings Over Wisconsin

$500: Kelli Bonack

Also announced were scholarships awarded to students through various companies and colleges.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

We welcome reader interaction. What are your questions about this article? Do you have an idea to share? Please stick to the topic and maintain a respectful attitude toward other participants. (You can help: Use the 'Report' link to let us know of off-topic or offensive posts.)