Try 1 month for 99¢

MAYVILLE — Alaina Wagner already had three top-three finishes under her belt, including a win in the 100-meter dash. But the sprinter on Mayville’s girls track and field team still had one more task to complete before she could punch out for the day.

And she delivered in a big way.

The sophomore took the baton for the anchor leg of the 1,600-meter relay with a lead that only grew bigger the more strides she took, giving Mayville first place in that event at the Marshland Invite her team hosted on Thursday. The victory closed a five-point deficit to Waupun in the process as the Cardinals narrowly edged the Warriors for the team title, 164-163.

Wagner brought home the win on fumes after finishing second in the 200-meter dash two events earlier.

“I was tired — I didn’t know how well I was going to run,” said Wagner, whose times in the 100 and 200 were 12.90 seconds and 26.25 seconds. “I couldn’t do it without (my teammates). It was just the best.”

In fact, Wagner credited Mallory Firari, who ran the third leg, for putting her in position to close the deal.

“She kicked it right at the end because there was a girl coming in really close and she knew she had to get it,” Wagner said. “She gave me a good (lead); she stayed with it and didn’t give up — it was awesome.”

Joining those two on the relay — which won with a time of 4 minutes, 23.54 seconds — were Amber Schraufnagel and Katelyn Huizenga, who also won the pole vault with a personal record of 9 feet.

Mayville found itself needing to make up ground on Waupun — which took fifth in the 1,600 relay in 4:53.34 — because the Warriors’ Sara Miller and Emily Manske took second and third in the 3,200 one event prior to score 14 points, allowing their team to leapfrog Mayville despite the Cardinals’ Cecily Hurtienne winning the 3,200 in 12:56.83.

“That changed the meet around,” Mayville head coach Bob Berry said.

Wagner’s other top-three finish came in the long jump, which she placed third in with a leap of 14-6.

Meanwhile, the girls victory was hardly the only highlight for Mayville Thursday as Jackson Mittelstadt joined Waupun’s Sydney Flier as the only two athletes to win a pair of individual events, doing so in the high jump (6-6) and long jump (19-2). Flier swept the girls shot put and discus.

Mittelstadt was particularly pleased with how things unfolded in the high jump, as 6-6 was a PR for him — and the junior did so after clearing 6-4 for the first time this season.

“It’s been a long year for me, physically and mentally, putting in the work to try and fix my form and trying to put everything together piece by piece for high jump and long jump,” he said. “And they’ve both been clicking lately.”

“He’s had some great jumps and he misses — he’s a mile over 6-4, and he clicks it with his heel (or) he tucks his head too soon and drops his butt too soon; a lot of technical things that you can talk about but (don’t matter) until he just gets that feeling,” Berry added.

He had it Thursday, getting the first-place finish on a tiebreaker Oshkosh Lourdes’ Connor Barfknecht because Mittelstadt cleared 6-6 on his first try and Barfknecht did not.

Now, Mittelstadt has his sights sets on even greater heights — namely, the school record of 6-8 set by Randy Wellhoefer in 1981.

“I’ve been chasing after that since my freshman year, so that’s my dream,” Mittelstadt said. “I’ve just got to put in the work and the time; I know it’s in my hands and I’ve just got to close it.”

Waupun won the boys team title, amassing 132 points to beat Lake Country Lutheran by nine.

The Warriors were led by distance runners Bailey Bille and Josh McLinn, who were both on the winning 3,200 relay (8:51.08) in the meet’s first running event and each won an individual event as well — McLinn in the 800 (1:59.70) and Bille in the 3,200 (10:28.39).

Robert Woock’s won the shot put (44-8), and the Warriors got runner-up finishes in the 800 relay (1:37.83), pole vault (Jarrod Vis, 11-6), and discus (Hunter Riter, 117-5.5).

Depth was their biggest asset Thursday.

“I like this meet because we can go with three in each event, and so I get to get a lot of kids the chance to compete — and if we have a lot of kids that can place, then yeah, that helps,” Waupun head coach Matt Dickhut said.

Still, it was the drama that unfolded in the final two girls events that made for the most intrigue on this night.

“Anytime you win a meet with nine schools in it, whether it’s by one point or 20, it’s still a nice win,” Berry said. “Hopefully that sets us up for Monday for the (Flyway) Conference meet.”

MARSHLAND INVITE

Boys

Team scores: 1, Waupun, 132. 2, Lake Country Lutheran, 123. 3, Mayville, 109. 4, Racine Lutheran, 84. 5, Fall River, 66. 6, Oshkosh Lourdes, 59. 7, Randolph/Cambria-Friesland, 48. 8, Horicon, 40. 9, Oakfield, 39.

100-meter dash – 1, Lance Linden, Hori, :11.57. 2, John Hewitt, LCL, :11.59. 3, Tanner Liebenthal, FR, :11.65. 200 – 1, John Hewitt, LCL, :23.20. 2, Lance Linden, Hori, :23.73. 3, Josh Hess, RL, :23.94. 400 – 1, Austin Ortiz, RL, :54.14. 2, Marshall Pecore, OL, :54.61. 3, Jair Paz, Oak, :55.29. 800 – 1, Josh McLinn, Waup, 1:59.70. 2, Alex Mielke, LCL, 2:00.43. 3, Brandon Anderson, 2:01.03. 1,600 – 1, Alex Mielke, LCL, 4:30.69. 2, Brandon Anderson, Oak, 4:37.39. 3, Dawson Jollie, Hori, 4:54.89. 3,200 – 1, Bailey Bille, Waup, 10:28.39. 2, Isaac Wolf, May, 10:43.92. 3, Peyton Kane, OL, 10:49.03.

110 hurdles – 1, Austin Honore, RL, :16.23. 2, Justin Schlender, May, :17.95. 3, Nathan Zawicki, RL, :18.58.300 hurdles – 1, Josh Oliver, FR, :43.62. 2, Austin Honore, RL, :43.71. 3, Simon Skroch, May, :46.69. 400 relay – 1, Racine Lutheran, :46.76. 2, Lake Country Lutheran, :46.90. 3, Fall River, :47.24. 800 relay – 1, Lake Country Lutheran, 1:33.08. 2, Waupun, 1:37.83. 3, Mayville, 1:38.50. 1,600 relay – 1, Lake Country Lutheran, 3:37.90. 2, Oshkosh Lourdes, 3:44.02. 3, Oakfield, 3:46.21. 3,200 relay – 1, Waupun, 8:51.08. 2, Lake Country Lutheran, 9:03.66. 3, Randolph/Cambria-Friesland, 9:08.08.

High jump – 1, Jackson Mittelstadt, May, 6-6. 2, Connor Barfknecht, OL, 6-6. 3, Ben Fisher, Waup, 6-4. Long jump – 1, Jackson Mittelstadt, May, 19-2. 2, Dylon Logston, May, 18-10. 3, Austin Honore, RL, 18-5.5. Triple jump – 1, Jack Schumacher, LCL, 40-5. 2, George Halverson, LCL, 38-11. 3, Logan Vander Galien, R/CF, 38-5.5. Pole vault – 1, James Salzman, FR, 12-0. 2, Jarrod Vis, Waup, 11-6. 3, Alex Braun, May, 10-6. Shot put – 1, Robert Woock, Waup, 44-8. 2, Michael Young, RL, 42-3. 3, Sam Nelson, FR, 42-2. Discus – 1, Levi Alsum, R/CF, 132-4.5. 2, Hunter Riter, Waup, 117-5.5. 3, Sam Nelson, FR, 115-5.5.

Girls

Team scores: 1, Mayville, 164. 2, Waupun, 163. 3, Lake Country Lutheran, 144. 4, Oshkosh Lourdes, 71. 5, Fall River, 51. 6, Horicon, 38. 7, Racine Lutheran, 23. 8, Oakfield, 17. 9, Randolph/Cambria-Friesland, 13.

100-meter dash – 1, Alaina Wagner, May, :12.90. 2, Emily Rens, Waup, :12.97. 3, Delaney Gresser, OL, :13.69. 200 – 1, Alexis Rolph, OL, :26.31. 2, Alaina Wagner, May, :26.65. 3, Emily Rens, Waup, :27.08. 400 – 1, Josie McDonald, Hori, 1:05.62. 2, Sarah Nehls, LCL, 1:05.86. 3, Amber Schraufnagel, May, 1:06.64. 800 – 1, Peyton McGinnis, Waup, 2:33.17. 2, Ellen Moore, OL, 2:33.62. 3, Carly Vandenhouten, OL, 2:40.76. 1,600 – 1, Ellie Roeglin, LCL, 5:35.08. 2, Alyana Ritter, LCL, 5:42.19. 3, Peyton McGinnis, Waup, 5:57.89. 3,200 – 1, Cecily Hurtienne, May, :12:56.83. 2, Sara Miller, Waup, 13:54.36. 3, Emily Manske, Waup, 14:10.01.

100 hurdles – 1, Grace Reimer, LCL, :17.50. 2, Whitney Steger, May, :17.63. 3, Marissa Duggan, LCL, :17.90. 300 hurdles – 1, Grace Reimer, LCL, :52.03. 2, Whitney Steger, May, :53.10. 3, Abi Streeter, Oak, :58.32. 400 relay – 1, Oshkosh Lourdes, :53.26. 2, Waupun, :54.49. 3, Fall River, :54.51. 800 relay – 1, Fall River, 1:56.09. 2, Lake Country Lutheran, 1:56.86. 3, Mayville, 1:57.36. 1,600 relay – 1, Mayville, 4:23.54. 2, Lake Country Lutheran, 4:30.40. 3, Oshkosh Lourdes, 4:32.68. 3,200 relay –1, Oshkosh Lourdes, 10:44.56. 2, Mayville, 10:54.28. 3, Lake Country Lutheran, 10:54.28.

High jump – 1, Grace Reimer, LCL, 5-0. 2, Amelia Pantazon, LCL, 5-0. 3, Jessica Gatewood, LCL, 4-6. Long jump – 1, Emily Rens, Waup, 16-1.5. 2, Helena Nashold, FR, 14-11.25. 3, Alaina Wagner, 14-6. Triple jump – 1, Claire Bresser, Waup, 31-10.5. 2, Helena Nashold, FR, 31-0. 3, Alaina May, LCL, 30-3.5. Pole vault – 1, Katelyn Huizenga, May, 9-0. 2, Gracie Lenz, Waup, 8-0. 3, Allisa Borkenhagen, May, 7-0. Shot put – 1, Sydney Flier, Waup, 38-7. 2, Sydney May Schultz, May, 34-9. 3, Kelli Bonack, Waup, 30-11. Discus – 1, Sydney Flier, Waup, 115-6. 2, Claire Bresser, Waup, 98-9. 3, Lily Alsum, R/CF, 95-8.5.

at Mayville High School.

Follow Dan on Twitter @Danny_Larson_8.

Assistant Regional Sports Editor

Capital Newspapers Assistant Regional Sports Editor