Try 1 month for 99¢

Columbus’ prep wrestling team had only two individuals competing at Saturday’s WIAA Division 2 regional tournament held at Wautoma High School — but both did well.

Dylan Knoch lost in the semifinals at 126 pounds but wrestled all the way back to take second place and advance to next Saturday’s sectional at Adams-Friendship. He did so by pinning Watertown Luther Prep’s Zair Palacios in 2 minutes, 42 seconds in the third-place match and then moved on by injury default over Lodi’s Jaedon Heintz, who was injured in the championship match.

Because Heintz hadn’t yet faced Knoch on the day, his loss in the finals meant the two needed to tussle in order to determine the official regional runner-up.

Columbus’ Sal Genco wasn’t as fortunate, as he also won in the third-place match but had already lost to the loser of the championship match — Wautoma/Wild Rose’s Dylan Hughes — and thus finished third by rule.

Lodi won the regional title with 292 points while Wisconsin Dells took second with 274. Columbus was fifth out of the six teams at the tourney with 32 points, while Cambria-Friesland/Pardeeville/Randolph/Rio took last with 29 points.

The Cambria-Friesland co-op did not have anyone advance to sectionals as Jayden Price (106 pounds), Jacob Roche (182) and Colm Moe (195) all took fourth.

One Warrior moving on

Waupun’s Trevor Roecker advanced to the championship match at 132 pounds Saturday at a Division 2 regional at Sheboygan South High School before losing by major decision, 10-0, to Lomira’s Alex Gundrum.

But Roecker had already defeated the winner of the third-place match — Kewaskum’s Nathan Heberer — in the quarterfinals, and thus, his ticket to sectionals was punched by rule.

The Warriors’ Blake DeGroff also had an opportunity to advance but was pinned by Campbellsport’s Cade Heisdorf in wrestleback for second place at 126 pounds. Heisdorf is ranked 12th in Division 2 at 132 according to Wisconsin Wrestling Online but is competing down a weight for the WIAA postseason.

Issac Glewen (fourth at 120 pounds), Zackry Pemberton (fifth at 170) and Liam Glewen (fourth at 195) all also placed for Waupun, which took sixth out of seven teams at the tourney with 62 points.

Meanwhile, Mayville did not have any sectional qualifiers and took last with 45 points.

Ty Hockers (195 pounds) and Joe Klein (220) were the Cardinals’ best finishers, both taking third.

Trojans take second

Dodgeland gave it a good go, but getting by host Kenosha Christian Life was simply too tall an order and the Trojans finished as the runner up in Division 3 regional competition Saturday.

Kenosha Christian Life put up 270 points, almost 100 more than the Trojans’ 178.

But Dodgeland did have a handful of champions — Hayden Kurth (145 pounds), Julian Thull (152), Andrew Benzing (160), Ryan Neu (170) — the defending state champ and current No. 1 at that weight — and Tye Bader (182).

In addition, Braxton Kuhn (106) and Drake Felder (132) both advanced to sectionals, which Dodgeland will play host to next Saturday, by taking second.

Trojans heavyweight Mason Huelsman just missed out, taking third.

Hustisford also competed at the regional in Kenosha and took fifth with 91 points. The Falcons had three sectional qualifiers — Logan Nicholls (195), Evan Nicholls (220) and Gavan Stark (heavyweight), who all took second.

Marshmen take third

Horicon (166.5 points) comfortably outpaced Oostburg (137) for third place in Division 3 regional competition at Oakfield but couldn’t climb into the hunt and finished well back of champion Random Lake (293) and runner-up Cedar Grove-Belgium (261).

The Marshmen rode a full lineup and solid contributions from top to bottom — only two of the 14 individuals finished fifth and the other 12 finished fourth or better — to the third-place showing Saturday, but had only three sectional qualifiers.

That trio was the lightweight crew of 106-pounder Austin Zamorano, 126-pounder Josh Renning and 138-pounder Hunter Augustine, who all took second and are headed to Dodgeland for next Saturday’s sectional.

Hornets exterminated by Princeton

Markesan came up 31.5 points shy of advancing to team sectionals, taking second in Division 3 regional competition at Laconia High School in Rosendale. Princeton took the title with 211 points.

The Hornets had plenty of individual sectional qualifiers, however, led by regional champions Cole Sark (106 pounds), Daniel Saylor (195) and Bryce Friday (heavyweight).

The other qualifiers for Markesan were Carter Newton (113), Brock Straks (145), Devin Brooks (152), John Bartaszewicz (170) and Jace Lieske (220).

Markesan’s crew of eight who are moving on will compete at Dodgeland next Saturday.

Assistant Regional Sports Editor

Capital Newspapers Assistant Regional Sports Editor