Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
WIAA track and field preview: Division 1 boys names and numbers
0 Comments

WIAA track and field preview: Division 1 boys names and numbers

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
WIAA track and field photo: Baraboo's Jake Schaefer

Baraboo's Jake Schaefer throws the discus during Monday's WIAA Division 1 regional meet at Baraboo High School.

MOCK MEET

Note: The mock meet combines all sectional performances and scores them as if they took place in one meet.

1, Hartland Arrowhead 53 points; 2, Kimberly 47; 3, West De Pere 32; 4, New Richmond 29.5; 5, Oshkosh North 28.3; 6, Oconomowoc 25.5; 7, Verona 25; 8 (tie), Ashwaubenon, Wauwatosa East 24; 10 (tie), Onalaska, West Allis Hale 23. Other leading area teams: 16, Oregon 16; 17, Middleton 15.

TOP QUALIFIERS

100-meter dash: Ethan Turbeville, so., New Richmond, :10.92.

200: Tejay Evans, sr., West De Pere, :21.93.

400: Zachary Zenner, sr., Oconomowoc, :49.21.

800: Yordanos Zelinski, jr., Oregon, 1:55.10.

1,600: Joshua Truchon, sr., West Allis Hale, 4:17.31.

3,200: Joshua Truchon, sr., West Allis Hale, 4:17.31.

110 hurdles: Luke Schroeder, sr., Ashwaubenon, :15.04.

300 hurdles: Luke Schroeder, sr., Ashwaubenon, :38.06.

400 relay: Hartland Arrowhead (Alijah Maher-Parr, jr.; Zachary Graham, sr.; Brady Russ, sr.; Jacoby Cefalu, sr.), :42.48.

800 relay: Mukwonago (Jake Timmers, jr.; Sam Savasta, jr.; Jake Adams, jr.; Riley Wernes, so.), 1:29.73.

1,600 relay: West De Pere (Jackson Van Den Heuval, sr.; Robbie Jones, sr.; Gyriece Goodman, jr.; Tejay Evans, sr.), 3:21.96.

3,200 relay: Wauwatosa East (Arthur Wellenstein, jr.; Aidan Matthai, jr.; Grant Matthai, jr.; Ryan Morita, sr.), 8:00.92.

High jump: Nathan Andringa, sr., Waukesha West, 6-6.

Pole vault: Evan Bartelsen, sr., Hartland Arrowhead, 15-3.

Long jump: Landon Peterson, sr., Onalaska, 23-2¼.

Triple jump: J.V. Myles, so., Germantown, 46-9.

Shot put: Quinten Wynn, sr., Kimberly, 58-11 ¾.

Discus: Jackson Acker, sr., Verona, 196-0.

AREA QUALIFIERS

(Area qualifiers in the top 10 noted by place)

100-meter dash: Deven Magli, jr., DeForest, :11.56; Cameron Ketarkus, Madison Memorial, :11.56; Alexander Maggit, so., Sun Prairie, :11.71.

200: Quinn Calvin, sr., Middleton, :23.14; Andrew Regnier, so., Waunakee, :23.17.

400: 4, Andrew Regnier, so., Waunakee, :49.89; 10, Caleb Ekezie, jr., DeForest, :50.86; Brady Voss, so., Monona Grove, :51.10.

800: 1, Yordanos Zelinski, jr., Oregon, 1:55.10; 5, Jayden Zywicki, jr., Stoughton, 1:57.28; Fin Hanson, sr., Madison East, 2:01.78; Jackson Grabowski, jr., DeForest, 2:01.89.

1,600: 3, Aidan Manning, jr., Verona, 4:21.00; 6, Griffin Ward, jr., Middleton, 4:24.83; Dylan Anthony, sr., Madison Memorial, 4:34.61.

3,200: 10, Aidan Manning, jr., Verona, 9:35.54; Griffin Ward, jr., Middleton, 9:35.77; Jack Boerger, so., Sauk Prairie, 9:35.82; Bryan Bloomquist, sr., Janesville Craig, 9:45.62; Christopher Kitzhaber, sr., Watertown, 9:53.96.

110 hurdles: 7, Donovan Johnson, sr., Oregon, :15.48; Bryant Yanke, jr., Reedsburg, :16.26; Ferris Wolf, sr., DeForest, :16.40.

300 hurdles: Javier Thomas, sr., Beloit Memorial, :41.06; Bryant Janke, jr., Reedsburg, :41.07; Donovan Johnson, sr., Oregon, :41.45.

400 relay: Verona (Stanley Maradiaga, sr.; Michael Valichka, fr.; Graham Stier, sr.; Jackson Acker, sr.), :43.690; Madison Memorial (Antonio Thomas, jr.; Chen Fong, jr.; Anthony Ward, jr.; Cameren Ketarkus, sr.), :44.03; Waunakee (Caden McCurdy, jr.; Drew Mais, jr.; Benjamin Lindley, fr.; Kaleb Squire, jr.), :44.67.

800 relay: Madison Memorial (Anthonio Thomas, jr.; Ethan Ferry, sr.; Anthony Ward, jr.; Cameren Ketarkus, sr.), 1:31.08; Waunakee (Sebastian Rasmussen, fr.; Drew Mais, jr.; Benjamin Lindley, fr.; Kaleb Squire, jr.), 1:31.43; Stoughton (Jonah O’Connor, sr.; Ayden Probst, jr.; Darrick Hill, jr.; Brooks Empey, sr.), 1:32.18; Watertown (Brandon Glaznap, jr.; Ben Gifford, so.; Jonathon Kilps, sr.; Oliver Meyers, jr.).

1,600 relay: DeForest (Vandehey, sr.; Jacobsen, sr.; Grabowski, jr.; Ekezie, jr.), 3:29.60; Middleton (Cameron Swapsy, so.; Alexander Gunay, so.; Blake Thor, sr.; Max Foland, sr.), 3:30.43; Oregon (Brenden Dieter, sr.; Amir Warren, jr.; Eli Weink, jr.; Yordanos Zelinski, jr.), 3:30.53; Sun Prairie (Devin Frank, so.; James Anhalt, sr.; Isaiah Mielke, sr.; Ben Olson, jr.), 3:30.79.

3,200 relay: 5, Oregon (Brenden Dieter, sr.; Connor Blanke, sr.; Eli Weink, jr.; Yordanos Zelinski, jr.), 8:08.98; 6, Madison Memorial (Bobby Rafferty, sr.; Jake Zarov, jr.; A.J. Ketarkus, so; Cole Wichmann, sr.), 8:10.27; 8, Madison La Follette (Christian Jaeger, sr.; Karl Olson, sr.; Nico Castellanos, fr.; Sebastian Brenneis, jr.); 8:12.08; 10, DeForest (Korbin Eisler, sr.; Joe Huber, sr.; Isaiah Bauer, so.; Jackson Grabowski, jr.), 8:12.48; Madison East (Malachi Oser, sr.; Sammy Coleman, sr.; Ian Beilfuss, sr.; Fin Hanson, sr.).

High jump: 10, Garrett Bladl, so., Milton, 6-2; Jackson Meyer, sr., Middleton, 6-1; Ke’shawn Pritchard, sr., Janesville Parker, 6-0; Jairus Patterson, jr., Madison Memorial, 6-0.

Pole vault: Quentin Simmons, sr., Monona Grove, 13-0; Evan Klinkner, sr., Monona Grove, 13-0; Alexander Wicks, sr., Stoughton, 12-6; James Lacey, sr., Madison La Follette, 12-0; Jonathon Kilps, sr., Watertown, 11-6.

Long jump: 2, Jackson Meyer, sr., Middleton, 22-10¾; 10, Quinn Calvin, sr., Middleton, 21-9½; Will Ward, Madison La Follette, 21-9; Tre Sanda, jr., Janesville Parker, 21-1; Alexander Maggit, so., Sun Prairie, 20-3¾.

Triple jump: 5, Jackson Meyer, sr., Middleton, 44-8½; Andrew Regnier, so., Waunakee, 43-11; Anthony Ward, jr., Madison Memorial, 43-0½; Will Ward, Madison La Follette, 42-11; Travis Sykes, sr., Fort Atkinson, 40-10.

Shot put: 2, Jackson Acker, sr., Verona, 55-7 ½; 10, Jake Schaefer, sr., Baraboo, 51-11; Drew Evans, jr., Fort Atkinson, 51-0; Abiathar Curry, jr., Janesville Parker, 49-8.

Discus: 1, Jackson Acker, sr., Verona, 196-0; 3, Jake Schaefer, sr., Baraboo, 186-10; Drew Evans, jr., Fort Atkinson, 154-3; Jaret Boehm, jr., Watertown, 150-9.

0 Comments

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alert

Breaking News