Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
WIAA track and field preview: Division 1 girls names and numbers
0 Comments

WIAA track and field preview: Division 1 girls names and numbers

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

MOCK MEET

Note: The mock meet combines all sectional performances and scores them as if they took place in one meet.

1, Schofield D. C. Everest 54 points; 2, Kaukauna 42; 3, Onalaska 38; 4, Waunakee 34.8; 5, Chippewa Falls 34; 6, Muskego 32.5; 7, Fond du Lac 28; 8, Wauwatosa East 27; 9, Mequon Homestead 25.5; 10, Green Bay Notre Dame 24.5. Other leading area teams: 18, Middleton 12; 20, DeForest 11.5; 21, Sauk Prairie 11; 24, Sun Prairie 10.

TOP QUALIFIERS

100-meter dash: Brooklyn Sandvig, so., Chippewa Falls, :12.09.

200: Jetta Mays, sr., Wauwatosa East, :24.58.

400: Brooklyn Sandvig, so., Chippewa Falls, :57.02.

800: Lydia Malecek, sr., Onalaska, 2:13.56.

1,600: Anna Fauske, sr., Kaukauna, 4:59.65.

3,200: Molly Desotell, sr., Green Bay Notre Dame, 11:01.16.

100 hurdles: Sydney Arndt, jr., Fond du Lac, :14.95.

300 hurdles: Brooke Crosby, sr., Sun Prairie, :45.87.

400 relay: Muskego (Tessa Buckmaster, jr.; Megan Reedy, fr.; Grace Lundle, jr.; Angelica Refinski, so.), :49.21.

800 relay: Muskego (Nicole Doerr, sr.; Megan Reedy, fr.; Grace Lundle, jr.; Angelica Refinski, so.), 1:43.99.

1,600 relay: Waunakee (Sarah Bova, sr.; Kylee Grabarski, jr.; Darya Pronina, sr.; Chloe Larsen, sr.), 4:00.92.

3,200 relay: Onalaska (Amalia Malecek, sr.; Kora Malecek, sr.; Jillian Lonning, jr.; Lydia Malecek, sr.), 9:33.89.

High jump: Kyla Saleh, so., Waunakee, 5-6.

Pole vault: Peyton Berryman, jr., Mequon Homestead, 13-0.

Long jump: Jaiah Hopf, jr., Wisconsin Lutheran, 18-8¾.

Triple jump: Jaiah Hopf, jr., Wisconsin Lutheran, 38-3¾.

Shot put: Danni Langseth, sr., Schofield D.C. Everest, 44-5½.

Discus: Danni Langseth, sr., Schofield D.C. Everest, 161-9.

AREA QUALIFIERS

(Area qualifiers in the top 10 noted by place)

100-meter dash: Abigail Groleau, jr., Stoughton, :12.98; Summer Grigg, fr., Waunakee, :13.07; Joy Bailey, jr., Verona, :13.08; Adyn Theriault, jr., Fort Atkinson, :13.17.

200: Madeline Hogan, so., Monona Grove, :26.48; Abigail Groleau, jr., Stoughton, :26.58; Morgan Cross, jr., Sun Prairie, :26.82; Sykora Stanek, so., Reedsburg, :27.05; Kenzie Nickels, sr., Middleton, :27.15.

400: 2, Sarah Bova, sr., Waunakee, :57.05; 3, Chloe Larsen, sr., Waunakee, :58.02; 7, Madeline Hogan, so., Monona Grove, :59.34; Lauren Haas, Fort Atkinson, 1:00.99.

800: 4, Rylee Coleman, Janesville Craig, 2:18.10; 9, Peighton Nelson, sr., Monona Grove, 2:20.81; 10, McKenzie Gruner, jr., Baraboo, 2:20.81; Jada Zorn, jr., Fort Atkinson, 2:25.41.

1,600: 8, Lauren Pansegrau, jr., Middleton, 5:14.22; Dani Thompson, sr., Sun Prairie, 5:17.76; 5:17.76; Natalie Rhodes, sr., Madison Memorial, 5:21.03; Mara Talabac, jr., Milton, 5:27.69; Emma Gilbertsen, sr., Watertown, 5:28.23.

3,200: 6, Lauren Pansegrau, jr., Middleton, 11:15.66; 9, Zaira Malloy-Salgado, so., Middleton, 11:20.20; Dani Thompson, sr., Sun Prairie, 11:29.94; Mara Talabac, jr., Milton, 12:06.06; Reagan Zimmerman, jr., Sun Prairie, 12:08.52.

100 hurdles: 4, Madeline Hogan, so., Monona Grove, :15.39; 5, Ana Ashworth, jr., Madison Memorial, :15.47; 7, Anna Szepieniec, so., DeForest, :15.56; 9, Brooke Crosby, sr., Sun Prairie, :15.71.

300 hurdles: 1, Brooke Crosby, sr., Sun Prairie, :45.87; 7, Anna Szepieniec, so., DeForest, :46.50; Stacy Kipkoskei, fr., DeForest, :47.94; Kiara Malloy-Salgado, sr., Middleton, :48.26.

400 relay: 5, Stoughton (Savy Borroughs, sr.; Annie Tangeman, jr.; Natiya Ballard, fr.; Abigail Groleau, jr.), :50.03; Janesville Parker (Mya Barnes, fr.; Jeniyah Everson, so.; Hayley Kenyon, jr.; Emma Lippens, jr.), :50.65; Madison Memorial (Nevaeh Harden, so.; Jenai Miller, sr.; Adeja Shannon, sr.; Ana Ashworth, jr.), :51.06; Verona (Maggie Veak, sr.; Lilly Wepking, fr.; Lilly Hauski, so.; Joy Bailey, jr.), :51.34; Waunakee (Chloe Larsen, sr.; Summer Grigg, fr.; Kylee Grabarski, jr.; Sarah Bova, sr.), :51.87.

800 relay: Madison Memorial (Jenai Miller, sr.; Charlotte Sweet, sr.; Kiara Bissen, sr.; Ana Ashworth, jr.), 1:46.83; Sun Prairie (Brooke Crosby, sr.; Rachel Rademacher, jr.; Audrey Seefeld, fr.; Morgan Cross, jr.), 1:47.04; DeForest (Ashley Durnen, sr.; Stacy Kipkoskei, fr.; Alexys Scheuerell, sr.; Jocelyn Pickhardt, jr.), 1:47.13; Watertopwn (Emma Messerschmidt, sr.; Katelyn Ivie, jr.; AbbyGail Ready, fr.; Teya Maas, sr.), 1:50.63.

1,600 relay: 1, Waunakee (Sarah Bova, sr.; Kylee Grabarski, jr.; Darya Pronina, sr.; Chloe Larsen, sr.), 4:00.92; 5, Middleton (Kenzie Nickels, sr.; Kiara Malloy-Salgado, sr.; Brielle McDonald, sr.; Kaitlyn Peters, sr.), 4:06.03; 7, DeForest (Logan Peters, so.; Carleen Snow, sr.; Jocelyn Pickhardt, jr.; Anna Szepieniec, so.), 4:07.13; Fort Atkinson (Adyn Theriault, jr.; Jada Zorn, jr.; Sophie Chapman, jr.; Lauren Haas, sr.), 4:12.99; Stoughton (Claire Spilde, so.; Gina Owen, sr.; Cire Smith, so.; Ellie Trieloff, sr.), 4:13.86; Oregon (Teagan Phillips, jr.; Isabella Nowka, sr.; Halle Bush, sr.; Grace Riedl, jr.), 4:14.15.

3,200 relay: 8, Middleton (Kaitlyn Peters, sr.; Kiara Malloy-Salgado, sr.; Zaira Malloy-Salgado, so.; Brielle McDonald, sr.), 9:45.31; Waunakee (Darya Pronina, sr.; Mackenzie Wallace, jr.; Malia Niles, fr.; Anna Vanderhoef, sr.), 10:00.42; Sun Prairie (Ellen Darmstadter, jr.; Grace Kline, so.; Janelle Schulz, sr.; Kat Kopotic, sr.), 10:11.21; Oregon (Halle Bush, sr.; Amelia Hermanson, jr.; Clara Hughes, sr.; Grace Riedl, jr.), 10:19.42.

High jump: 1, Kyla Saleh, so., Waunakee, 5-6; 5, Hailey Campbell, so., Reedsburg, 5-2; 6, McKenzie Gruner, jr., Baraboo, 5-2; 10, Samantha Cook, fr., Waunakee, 5-2; Leah Burchardt, so., Beaver Dam, 5-2; Maddie Reott, so., Stoughton, 5-0.

Pole vault: 4, Zoe Jenks-Recker, sr., Monona Grove, 11-6; Charlotte Sweet, sr., Madison Memorial, 10-9; Amber Schoville, jr., Janesville Parker, 10-6; Carleen Snow, DeForest, 10-6; Audrey Seefeld, fr., Sun Prairie, 10-3; Emma Messerschmidt, sr., Watertown, 9-9.

Long jump: 2, Ruby Sandeman, sr., Sauk Prairie, 18-6½;10, Sarah Bova, sr., Waunakee, 17-7; Kyla Saleh, so., Waunakee, 17-0¾; Jeniyah Everson, so., Janesville Parker, 16-4.

Triple jump: 3, Anna Szepieniec, so., DeForest, 37-4; 6, Ruby Sandeman, sr., Sauk Prairie, 36-7¼; Chloe Larsen, sr., Waunakee, 35-2; Annie Tangeman, jr., Stoughton, 35-1½.

Shot put: 4, Bree Wannebo, jr., Oregon, 40-2½; 6, Kobi Davis, sr., Middleton, 39-10¼; 7, Evelyn Walker, sr., Madison La Follette, 39-10; 8, Riley Quinn, Watertown, 38-5¾; Madilyn Vander Sanden, so., Middleton, 33-11; Morgan Hahn, sr., DeForest, 32-5½.

Discus: 6, Evelyn Walker, sr., Madison La Follette, 129-9; 9, Riley Quiinn, jr., Watertown, 121-4; 10, Miranda Manghera, jr., DeForest, 117-4; Kobi Davis, sr., Middleton, 116-7; Jessa Alderman, jr., Janesville Craig, 114-5.

0 Comments

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alert

Breaking News