Try 1 month for 99¢
Jade Babcock

Sauk Prairie's Jade Babcock swims the 100-yard breaststroke during Tuesday's home Badger North Conference dual meet against Baraboo.

The Sauk Prairie prep girls swimming team ran into a Baraboo program that was hitting on all cylinders Tuesday night.

Typically dominant in the specialty strokes, the visiting Thunderbirds also won three of the four individual freestyle events on Tuesday to hand Sauk Prairie a 108-62 Badger North Conference loss.

Grace Williams, celebrating her Senior Night alongside teammates Mariah Chao and Emma Breunig, claimed Sauk Prairie’s only win of the meet by taking the 50-yard freestyle in 26.46 seconds. Baraboo’s Hannah Vittengl (:26.96) took second in the event, while Sauk Prairie’s Alexa Judd (:26.99) and Ashley Pape (:27.70) placed third and fourth, respectively.

Baraboo’s Naomi Pelland took home a pair of freestyle titles. The sophomore touched the wall in 2:06.29 to win the 200-yard freestyle, then followed it up by winning the 100-yard freestyle in 57.88 seconds.

Chao swam to a runner-up finish in the 200 freestyle (2:06.31) and the 100 freestyle (:58.10).

Baraboo’s Ella Lohr added a first-place finish in the 500-yard freestyle, touching the wall in 5:37.46 to beat out Sauk Prairie’s Kassandra Miller (5:43.94).

“We had a really good night,” Baraboo head coach Lynn Keeling said. “Sauk has some excellent swimmers, and their freestylers are really good, so we were kind of on hyper-alert that we couldn’t let our guard down.”

Lohr (2:17.55) and Natalie Gneiser (2:20.12) also placed first and second in the 200 individual medley.

Baraboo won all three relays, starting with the first event of the night, when Gneiser, Taylor Bradley, Kirby Tock and Hannah Vittengl won the 200 medley relay in 1:56.06.

Pelland, Hannah Vittengl, Lohr and Taylor Bradley added a first-place finish in the 200 freestyle relay (1:47.15), while Pelland, Tock, Gneiser and Lohr teamed up to win the 400 freestyle relay (3:54.94).

The T-Birds also swept the 100 backstroke with Tock (1:04.55), Mattie Letendre (1:04.59) and Giselle Riem (1:10.59).

Tock (1:00.76) and Letendre (1:03.70) took the top two spots in the 100 butterfly, followed by Sauk Prairie’s Cora Dunnum (1:05.00).

Taylor Bradley (1:11.16) and Gneiser (1:12.34) led the way in the 100 breaststroke, while Giulia Brickl (1:14.27) added a third-place finish for the Eagles.

Sauk Prairie is headed to a Saturday invitational at Fort Atkinson High School before wrapping up the dual season at Beaver Dam on Tuesday. The Badger North Conference meet will be held Oct. 26 in Waunakee.

200 medley relay — Baraboo (Gneiser, Bradley, Tock, Vittengl), 1:56.06. 200 freestyle — Pelland, B, 2:06.29. 200 individual medley — Lohr, B, 2:17.55. 50 freestyle — Williams, SP, 26.46. 100 butterfly — Tock, B, 1:00.76. 100 freestyle — Pelland, B, 57.88. 500 freestyle — Lohr, B, 5:37.46. 200 freestyle relay — Baraboo (Pelland, Vittengl, Lohr, Bradley), 1:47.15. 100 backstroke — Tock, B, 1:04.55. 100 breaststroke — Bradley, B, 1:11.16. 400 freestyle relay — Baraboo (Pelland, Tock, Gneiser, Lohr), 3:54.94.

WISCA WEEKLY RANKINGS

Note: Team rankings are based on comparing the performances of swimmers and relay teams, scoring them as if they were in the same meet.

DIVISION

Rank, school, points, (Last week)

1, Madison Edgewood, 621 (1)

2, Baraboo, 500 (2)

3, Tomahawk, 371 (3)

4, McFarland, 367 (4)

5, Hales Corners Whitnall, 359 (5)

6, Ashwaubenon, 295 (6)

7, Sauk Prairie, 274 (7)

8, Monona Grove, 261 (8)

9, Plymouth, 249 (9)

10, Wausau East, 248 (10)

Follow Brock Fritz on Twitter @BrockFritz or contact him at 608-963-0344.

Capital Newspapers Regional Sports Reporter