Subscribe for 33¢ / day

The Sauk Prairie Pool Sharks cruised to a home dual-meet win over the Mazomanie Barracudas in Saturday’s youth swim meet in Prairie du Sac.

The Pool Sharks notched a 415-232 win, claiming a 202-124 win in the girls meet and a 213-108 win in the boys meet.

Sydney Rall, Zachary Guentherman and Nick Dunnum each won three individual events for Sauk Prairie.

Rall took home three titles in the girls 15-18 age group, winning the 50-meter freestyle in 30.08 seconds, the 50-meter backstroke in 34.71 seconds and the 100-meter individual medley in 1:16.44.

Guentherman touched the wall in 29.38 seconds to win the boys 13-14 50 freestyle and used a time of 2:20.47 to win the 200 freestyle. Guentherman (:33.14) and Carter Buss (:47.65) placed first and second, respectively, in the 50 backstroke.

Dunnum (:34.39) and Gage Ranzenberger (:36.34) finished first and second, respectively, in the boys 11-12 50 freestyle. Dunnum also won the 100 individual medley (1:27.26) and the 50 butterfly (:38.90).

The Pool Sharks controlled the girls 13-14 age group, sweeping the top three spots in five different events. Kassandra Miller (2:22.96), Amelia Hunter (2:49.08) and Eleri Fester (2:54.78) took first through third in the 200 freestyle, while Miller (:30.28), Riley Talmage (:32.81) and Fester (:34.30) paced the field in the 50 freestyle; Cora Dunnum (:36.18), Hunter (:38.19) and Emily Vande Hey (:38.53) swept the 50 backstroke; Hunter (:41.82), Ashley Pape (:44.62) and Carly Coy (:46.70) swept the 50 breaststroke; and Dunnum (1:19.39), Pape (1:22.19) and Coy (1:27.57) swept the girls 13-14 100 IM.

Sauk Prairie swept five more events on the day. Carly Schroeder (:45.59), Emerson Drew (:46.26) and Kate Himebauch (:47.32) led the field in the girls 11-12 50 backstroke; Drew (1:44.89), Schroeder (1:45.12) and Greta Shadewald (1:50.07) took first through third in the girls 11-12 100 IM; Adam Kaukl (:45.20), Max Schroeder (:46.87) and Landon Froese (:51.76) led the way in the boys 9-10 50 freestyle; Bryce Ballweg (:26.95), Meyer Hartwig (:29.26) and Brayden Birkett (:36.01) swept the boys 8-and-under 25 backstroke; and Levi Shadewald (:55.84), Joshua Gregg (1:06.56) and Cameron Birkett (1:20.95) placed first through third in the boys 8-and-under 50 freestyle.

Sam Beattie (2:17.72) and Jackson Shavlik (2:25.88) took first and second, respectively, in the boys 15-18 200 freestyle; Kaylee Oleson (:34.45) and Jade Reeves (1:01.69) touched the wall first in the girls 11-12 50 butterfly; Finn Ruyle (:46.13) and Anthony Rosario (:48.76) led the field in the boys 11-12 50 backstroke; Levi Shadewald (:29.82) and Bryce Ballweg (:39.57) led the way in the boys 8-and-under 25 breaststroke; and Meyer Hartwig (:29.82) and Shadewald (:33.57) finished first and second, respectively, in the boys 8-and-under 25 butterfly.

The rest of Sauk Prairie’s first-place finishes came from Kaylee Oleson in the girls 11-12 50 freestyle (:32.28); Adam Stecker in the boys 15-18 100 IM (1:15.15); Walter Larson in the boys 9-10 50 breaststroke (1:23.07); Gage Ranzenberger in the boys 11-12 50 breaststroke (:46.02); Daniel Bakhchevnikov in the boys 15-18 50 breaststroke (:36.95); Ava Flanagan in the girls 11-12 100 freestyle (1:21.47); Anthony Rosario in the boys 11-12 100 freestyle (1:26.09); Riley Talmage in the girls 13-14 50 butterfly (:35.88); and Grace Williams in the girls 15-18 50 butterfly (:33.13).

Sauk Prairie won all 10 iterations of the medley relay on Saturday, including the girls 8-and-under 100 (2:17.89), the boys 8-and-under 100 (2:05.20), the girls 9-10 200 (3:29.10), the boys 9-10 200 (3:34.58), the girls 11-12 200 (3:22.15), the boys 11-12 200 (3:11.19), the girls 13-14 200 (2:22.07), the boys 13-14 200 (2:33.50), the girls 15-18 200 (2:19.77) and the boys 15-18 200 (2:17.82).

The Pool Sharks also won the boys 8-and-under 100 freestyle relay (2:15.90), the girls 9-10 200 freestyle relay (3:06.71), the boys 9-10 200 freestyle relay (3:21.78), the girls 11-12 200 freestyle relay (2:28.90), the boys 11-12 200 freestyle relay (2:27.14) and the girls 13-14 200 freestyle relay (2:04.40).

The Pool Sharks have two away meets — at Baraboo on July 14 and at Sun Prairie on July 21 — prior to the conference meet in Baraboo on July 28-29.

Follow Brock Fritz on Twitter

@BrockFritz

Capital Newspapers Regional Sports Reporter