Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Giulia Brickl

Sauk Prairie's Giulia Brickl, pictured during the 2017 high school season, won the 50-meter breaststroke during Saturday's home dual meet against Mount Horeb.

The Sauk Prairie Pool Sharks opened the 2018 summer season with a 352-294 home dual-meet loss to the Mount Horeb Gators on June 9.

The teams split the day, as Sauk Prairie won the boys meet by a score of 161-155 while Mount Horeb claimed the girls meet 197-133.

The Pool Sharks stood out in the boys 15-18-year-old age group. Ayden Frey, Casey Vande Hey, Reese Drager and Jake Guentherman won the 200-meter medley relay in 2 minutes, 3.77 seconds. Daniel Bakhchevnikov (:28.52), Frey (:28.88) and Vande Hey (:32.00) swept the 50-meter freestyle, while Drager (1:12.15), Bakhchevnikov (1:12.83) and Adam Stecker (1:14.59) swept the 100-meter individual medley, and Guentherman (:35.63), Jackson Shavlik (:39.51) and Stecker (:40.56) swept the 50 breaststroke.

Frey (:28.94) and Drager (:29.50) also took first and second, respectively, in the 50 butterfly, while Guentherman claimed the 50 backstroke title in 31.58 seconds. Sam Beattie (2:18.63) and Adam Stecker (2:21.88) finished second and third in the 200 freestyle, while Beattie also placed third in the 50 backstroke (:35.33).

Kaylee Oleson took home a pair of individual first-place finishes in the girls 11-12 age group, winning the 100 IM (1:22.34) and the 50 butterfly (:36.31). Liv Thompson (:44.38) added a second-place finish in the 50 butterfly.

Giulia Brickl finished first in the girls 15-18 50 breaststroke (:38.45) and second in the 100 IM (1:20.57).

Trin Doerre (:32.91) and Amelia Hunter (:32.95) took the top two spots in the girls 13-14 50 freestyle, while Natalie Ballweg (53.19) and Mallory Hartwig (:56.03) topped the field in the girls 9-10 50 backstroke.

Adam Kaukl (:53.14) and Caleb Gregg (1:11.82) placed first and second, respectively, in the 9-10 50 butterfly. Gregg also touched the wall first in the 100 IM (2:13.21).

Gracia Bare (:35.45) and Vanessa Palmer (:44.82) finished first and second in the girls 8-and-under 25 butterfly.

Summer Acker won the girls 15-18 50 backstroke in 36.78 seconds, while Zach Guentherman won the boys 13-14 50 backstroke (:31.71), Kassandra Miller won the girls 13-14 50 butterfly (:32.62), Nick Dunnum won the boys 11-12 50 breaststroke (:44.90), Gage Ranzenberger won the boys 11-12 50 butterfly (:40.52), Joshua Gregg won the boys 8-and-under 25 breaststroke (:42.45) and Ethan Goodman won the 9-10 50 breaststroke (1:12.38).

The Pool Sharks also won the girls 8-and-under 100 freestyle relay (1:59.31), the boys 8-and-under 100 freestyle relay (2:20.88), the girls 9-10 200 freestyle relay (3:15.34), the boys 9-10 200 freestyle relay (3:26.21), the boys 11-12 200 freestyle relay (2:50.33), the girls 13-14 200 freestyle relay (2:09.00), the boys 13-14 200 freestyle relay (2:31.46), the boys 9-10 200 medley relay (4:01.39) and the girls 15-18 200 freestyle relay (2:10.09).

Other runner-up finishes for Sauk Prairie came from Sydney Rall in the girls 15-18 50 freestyle (:30.28), Amelia Kitelinger in the girls 9-10 100 freestyle (1:56.88), Summer Acker in the girls 15-18 200 freestyle (2:39.52), Levi Shadewald in the boys 8-and-under 50 freestyle (:56.13), Zach Guentherman in the boys 13-14 100-meter IM (1:11.93), Lila Shadewald in the girls 8-and-under 25 breaststroke (:34.63) and the 50 freestyle (:54.19), Ryan Godwin in the boys 13-14 50 freestyle (:29.69), Adam Kaukl in the boys 9-10 50 freestyle (:45.02), Addisyn Ranzenberger in the girls 9-10 50 butterfly (:52.84) and the 100 IM (1:51.00), Seneca Ruyle in the girls 9-10 50 breaststroke (1:12.85), Kassandra Miller in the girls 13-14 50 backstroke (:34.57), Cora Dunnum in the girls 13-14 100 IM (1:19.50), Nick Dunnum in the boys 11-12 50 backstroke (:41.14), Amelia Hunter in the girls 13-14 50 breaststroke (:42.31), Jason King in the boys 9-10 100 freestyle (1:55.02), Allison Herbrand in the girls 8-and-under 25-meter backstroke (:29.83), Joshua Gregg in the boys 8-and-under 50 freestyle (:28.69), Walter Larson in the boys 9-10 50 backstroke (1:09.95) and Gage Ranzenberger in the boys 11-12 100 freestyle (1:24.25).

Follow Brock Fritz on Twitter @BrockFritz

Capital Newspapers Regional Sports Reporter