Rosters revealed for this summer's WFCA All-Star football games

Rosters revealed for this summer's WFCA All-Star football games

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

The Wisconsin Football Coaches Association set the rosters for the 2020 All-Star Games.

The games will be played July 18 at UW-Oshkosh's Titan Stadium.

The eight-player game will start the day at 10 a.m.

The Small Schools game is at 1:30 p.m.

The Large Schools game is set for 5 p.m.

FOOTBALL

WISCONSIN FOOTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

2020 ALL-STAR GAMES

Saturday, July 18, UW-Oshkosh

SCHEDULE

10 a.m.: Eight-player All-Star Game.

1:30 p.m.: Small Schools All-Star Game.

5 p.m.: Large Schools All-Star Game.

ROSTERS

SOUTH LARGE SCHOOLS

Quarterbacks — Jason Ceniti, Madison Memorial, 6-foot-1, 195 pounds; Trey Schroeder, DeForest, 6-1, 185.

Running backs — Donavan Hunt, Brookfield East, 6-3, 190; Tanner Keller, Waterford, 6-0, 180; Adam Siegel, New Berlin West, 5-10, 210.

Fullback — Christopher Fish, Racine Case, 5-10, 241.

Tight ends — Haakon Anderson, Verona, 6-2, 210; Jake Novotny, Milwaukee Marquette, 6-5, 210; Alex Witt, Monroe, 5-11, 190.

Wide receivers — Sephontae Callier, Milwaukee Riverside, 6-3, 175; Dane Nelson, Milton, 6-3, 175; Dylan Runkel, Burlington, 6-6, 230; Colin Schaefer, Sun Prairie, 6-0, 170.

Offensive linemen — Forrest Anderson, Waunakee, 6-2, 238; Clay Craker, Middleton, 6-5, 315; Colby Hartig, DeForest, 6-4, 260; Ethan Jauquet, Muskego, 6-3, 265; Zach Kluge, Waukesha West, 6-1, 265; Jacob Leszczynski, Muskego, 6-4, 320; Tyler Pitcel, Mukwonago, 6-4, 300; Anthony Vacula, Hales Corners Whitnall, 6-5, 306; Luke Vitale, Madison La Follette, 6-4, 275.

Defensive ends — Will Faul, Lake Geneva Badger, 6-5, 235; Joey Gordon, Greendale, 6-2, 235; Jake Wuebben, Middleton, 6-2, 235; Cole Yocum, DeForest, 6-2, 208.

Defensive linemen — Brady Ingbretson, Wauwatosa West, 6-6, 250; John Pekar, Franklin, 6-2, 240; Montrell Rash, Milwaukee Riverside, 6-0, 250; Nate Wilcher, Mukwonago, 6-0, 255.

Inside linebackers — Will Borchert, Mukwonago, 6-0, 230; Connor Fahnrich, Kenosha Indian Trail, 6-1, 195; Bryan Gruehn, JR, Muskego, 6-1, 205; Vinny Nigro, Milwaukee Marquette, 6-1, 235.

Outside linebackers — Jeb Frey, Waunakee, 6-0, 200; Carter Grant, Milwaukee Reagan, 6-1, 190; Andrew Nackel, Franklin, 6-0, 190.

Defensive backs — JayVian Farr, Racine Case, 6-2, 210; Nicholas Hall, McFarland, 5-11, 175; Dom Landphier, Sun Prairie, 6-1, 185; Thomas Maurice, Brookfield Central, 5-9, 195; Sam McGath, Brookfield East, 6-3, 215; Elliot Mueller, Pewaukee, 5-9, 160; Dakovin Prather, Madison La Follette, 6-3, 170; Sayge Terrell, Kenosha Bradford, 5-9, 165.

Kicker — Joey Prondzinski, Brookfield East, 6-0, 185.

Head coach — Jim Kenesie, Kenosha Indian Trail.

Assistant coaches — Bryan Shredl, Racine Case; Hank Johnson, Delavan-Darien; James Crowley, New Berlin Eisenhower; Matt Kimmes, DeForest; Sean Crowley, New Berlin Eisenhower; Rob VanDyke, Kenosha Indian Trail; Dan Hernandez, Racine Park.

NORTH LARGE SCHOOLS

Quarterbacks — Jacob Frantl, Hartford, 6-1, 180; Cole Popp, Menasha, 6-3, 205.

Running backs — Casey Campbell, Reedsburg, 5-10, 160; Brayden Dickelman, Shawano, 6-0, 200; Donovan Leverette, Wausau East, 6-0, 190; Alec Martzahl, Kimberly, 5-11, 170.

Tight ends — Will Hammen, Kimberly, 6-1, 220; Joe Stoffel, River Falls, 6-4, 240.

Wide receivers — Bray Jurgella, Menasha, 6-0, 175; Joey Kidder, New Richmond, 6-3, 190; Jayquon Owens, Hortonville, 6-2, 200; Sam Plumb, Bay Port, 6-4, 180; Brady Rodgers, New London, 6-2, 175.

Offensive linemen — Dane Demuth, Hudson, 6-4, 240; Charlie Ferguson, Mequon Homestead, 6-1, 245; Ethan Krueger, Sparta, 6-2, 235; Jake Nugent, Bay Port, 5-10, 210; Luke Persons, Superior, 6-2, 267; Cullen Quick, Menasha, 6-2, 285; Moses Riehl, Fond du Lac, 6-1, 215; Matt Schooley, Wisconsin Rapids, 6-4, 280; Max Sullivan, Hortonville, 6-3, 290; Paul Theilman, Fond du Lac, 6-1, 215.

Defensive linemen — Jack Bloch, Kaukauna, 5-11, 260; Conner Haggerty, Onalaska, 6-3, 285; Jaycee Mozdzen, Germantown, 6-1, 285; Justus Ojo, Hartford, 5-10, 230; Jonathan Schmitt, Reedsburg, 6-1, 240; Ryan Tuttle, Slinger, 6-1, 240.

Inside linebackers — Steven Lazaris, Hartford, 6-0, 215; Caleb Obermann, Kimberly, 5-11, 175; Marc Sippel, Wausau West, 6-2, 205; Ean Wilson, Medford, 6-1, 205.

Outside linebackers — Andew Beine, Slinger, 5-10, 170; Cody Cavil, West De Pere, 6-0, 225; Bryce Hinn, Oshkosh West, 6-3, 195; Spencer Meyer, Appleton East, 6-4, 215; Adam Quam, Holmen, 6-1, 210.

Defensive backs — Dustin Altman, Marshfield, 5-8, 160; Sean Cortwright, New London, 5-8, 175; Joey Goettl, Marshfield, 6-3, 165; Jarrett Gronski, Superior, 6-1, 205; Sam Jung, Neenah, 5-11, 180; Aiden Reilly, Plymouth, 6-2, 180; Cole Wisneiwski, Sparta, 6-3, 205.

Kicker/punter — Jack Van Dyke, Neenah, 6-5, 190.

Head coach — Dennis Goettl, Marshfield.

Assistant coaches: Randy Hartwig, Marshfield; Ted Wilson, Medford; Steve Jung, Neenah; Chris Genrich, Hortonville; Ryan Brandt, Marshfield; Matt Hintz, Hortonville; Nick Braemer, Neenah.

SOUTH SMALL SCHOOLS

Quarterbacks – Isaac Lindsey, Mineral Point, 6-4, 190; Dylan Schmitt, Horicon/Hustisford, 6-0, 170.

Running backs – Bryce Burns, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, 6-0, 217; Gerald Gittens, Delafield St. John's NW, 5-11, 200; Dylan Horstmeyer, Marshall, 6-1, 190; Tyler Tenner, Racine Lutheran, 5-9, 215.

Tight end – Mitchell Vosberg, Cuba City, 6-2, 185.

Wide receivers – Hunter Buechel, Lake Mills, 6-1, 190; Josh Maier, River Valley, 6-4, 180; Michael Navis, Cedar Grove-Belgium, 6-1, 180; Donovan Schwartz, Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran, 5-9, 160; Blaise Watters, Mineral Point, 6-0, 170.

Offensive linemen – Avery Baumgartner, Black Hawk/Warren (Ill.), 6-0, 268; Aidan Knudson, Cambria-Friesland, 6-3, 245; Grant Manke, Bangor, 6-5, 250; Rolf Milan, Delafield St. John's NW, 6-4, 260; Dustyn Paulson, Lodi, 6-1, 260; Zach Paulus, River Valley, 6-1, 235; Logan Rameker, Fond du Lac St. Mary Springs, 6-5, 240; Michael Reed, Bangor, 6-6, 305; Will Schaefer, Platteville, 6-1, 215; David Voss, Racine Lutheran, 5-10, 255.

Defensive linemen – Derek Arns, St. Francis, 6-1, 284; Bryce Friday, Markesan, 6-4, 260; Nick Hoffmann, Johnson Creek, 6-1, 230; Zach Loehr, Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran, 6-2, 190; Jonah Marchwick, Ithaca, 6-2, 260; Kyle Matrise, Kenosha St. Joseph, 6-1, 245; Caden Straka, Lancaster, 6-3, 225; Noah Vanderberg, Hartland Lake Country Lutheran, 6-1, 240.

Inside linebackers – Tyler Hannah, Prairie du Chien, 5-10, 190; Carter Horstman, Bangor, 5-10, 190; Cayden Milz, Black Hawk/Warren (Ill.), 5-11, 186; Ben Wileman, Edgerton, 6-2, 215.

Outside linebackers – Alex Baltutis, St. Francis, 5-11, 185; Aundre Hale, Racine St. Catherine's, 5-10, 205; Jake Hoch, Fond du Lac St. Mary Springs, 6-3, 190; Zach Kehl, Horicon/Hustisford, 6-3, 185.

Defensive backs – David Doerflinger, Burlington Catholic Central, 6-1, 185; Malcolm Gillie, Hope Christian, 6-1, 186; Teagan Herschleb, Columbus, 6-2, 170; Brent Hoffmann, Ozaukee, 6-2, 192; Matt Johnson, Lake Mills, 6-1, 185; Jaylen Rufenacht, Black Hawk/Warren (Ill.), 6-0, 165; Justin Swanson, Johnson Creek, 5-10, 190.

Kicker/punter – Andrew Schumacher, Hartland Lake Country Lutheran, 6-2, 200.

Head coach — Glenn Derby, Delafield St. John’s NW.

Assistant coaches — Mike Fink, Delafield St. John’s NW; Tom Handziak, Milwaukee St. Thomas More; Paul Huebner, Somers Shoreland Lutheran; Kris Walter, Lake Mills; Tim Zbytniewski, Hartland Living Word Lutheran; James Knudson, Cambria-Friesland; Jeremy Gemig, St. Francis.

NORTH SMALL SCHOOLS

Quarterbacks — Jackson Johnson, Osseo-Fairchild, 5-10, 179; Mitchell Mahler, Kiel, 6-2, 228.

Quarterback/Punter — Ben Behling, Sheboygan Falls, 6-0, 160.

Running backs — Alec Berlin, Berlin, 6-0, 190; Paxton Gluch, Altoona, 6-0, 215; Owen Kudick, Kewaunee, 5-8, 170; Blaze Todd, Elk Mound, 5-11, 185.

Tight ends — Vaughn Breit, Stratford, 6-4, 215; Lucas Torgeson, Turtle Lake, 6-2, 185.

Tight end/Kicker — Austin Miller, Edgar, 6-1, 210.

Wide receivers — Ryan Bartol, Berlin, 6-3, 185; Leif Iverson, Bloomer, 5-10, 170; Alex Mysicka, St. Croix Falls, 6-3, 185; Hunter Scharenbroch, Kiel, 5-11, 165.

Offensive linemen — Tanor Bortolini, Kewaunee, 6-6, 270; Cody Brueggemann, Omro, 6-4, 290; Nic Dombrowski, Amherst, 5-10, 195; Cody Hassel, Turtle Lake, 6-1, 225; Nate Hietpas, Little Chute, 5-11, 300; Mason Karl, Denmark, 6-1, 210; Drew Pearson, Maple Northwestern, 6-5, 250; Caleb Ritter, Wrightstown, 6-2, 245; Hayden Thiel, Hilbert, 6-3, 240; Nick Wegand, Little Chute, 5-10, 235.

Defensive linemen — Sebastian Austad, St. Croix Falls, 6-2, 300; Patrick Derleth, Oshkosh Lourdes, 6-1, 190; Ethan Heil, Edgar, 6-1, 235; Connor Jeske, Colby, 6-3, 230; Garret Steffen, Altoona, 6-4, 240; Henry Theisen, Eau Claire Regis, 6-2, 240; Gabe Wertel, Denmark, 6-0, 210.

Linebackers — Thomas Albrightson, Baldwin-Woodville, 6-4, 190; Blake Draper, Abbotsford, 6-1, 205; Aidan Elwood, Amherst, 6-0, 210; Kaleb Hafferman, Edgar, 6-0, 190; Zac Holme, Hammond St. Croix Central, 5-11, 180; Connor Jacoby, Manitowoc Roncalli, 6-0, 205; Ben Jaeger, Wrightstown, 6-2, 225; Evan Lau, Hilbert, 5-11, 195; Justin Schoenherr, Stratford, 5-10, 195.

Defensive backs — Aaron Borgerding, Spring Valley, 6-1, 175; Dalton Feddick, Abbotsford, 6-1, 175; Trevor Kopacz, Hammond St. Croix Central, 5-9, 160; Bryson Mazur, Maple Northwestern, 6-0, 185; Ross Roemhild, Baldwin-Woodville, 6-1, 170; Tristan Root, Eau Claire Regis, 5-10, 180.

Head coach — Chad Hanson, Altoona.

Assistant coaches — Mark Lusic, Amherst; Kevin Wopat, Oshkosh Lourdes; Sam Hernandez, Tomahawk; Tyson Gullicksund, Altoona; Trenton Nyhus, Turtle Lake; Scott Senglaub, Manitowoc Roncalli; Jake Knapmiller, Abbotsford.

SOUTH EIGHT-PLAYER

Quarterback — Ben Bates, Wausau Newman, 6-1, 190; Ozur Kepler, Wisconsin Heights, 5-11, 160.

Running back — Logan Stuart, Suring, 5-9, 185.

Tight end/Defensive end — Joe Stephan, Wausau Newman, 6-1, 190.

Wide receiver — Sam Vosters, Neenah St. Mary’s, 6-2, 165.

Offensive linemen — Caden Kacmarynski, Sevastopol, 6-2, 215; Cruzito Montoya, Oneida/Green Bay NEW Lutheran, 6-1, 280; Elijah Ritchie, Algoma, 6-4, 315; Brady Wedig, Belmont, 6-1, 260.

Offensive/Defensive lineman — Arthur Hocevar, Sevastopol, 6-0, 220.

Utility — Triston Beauchamp, Sevastopol, 5-9, 165; Kolton Westemeier, Belmont, 5-10, 160.

Defensive ends — Connor Duffy, Gibraltar, 6-0, 210.

Defensive end/Punter/Kicker — Joe Zeimetz, Wausau Newman, 6-4, 210.

Defensive linemen — Austin Gitter, Oakfield, 6-4, 300; Chad McVeigh, Suring, 6-1, 175.

Inside linebackers — Logan Block, Gillett, 6-2, 235; Elijah Bristow, Port Edwards, 6-0, 205.

Defensive backs — Grant Burbach, Oakfield, 6-0, 155; Tristen Gilbertson, Belmont, 5-8, 145.

Head coach — Brandon Wiese, Belmont.

Assistant coaches — Paul Michlig, Wausau Newman; Matt McKinley, Belmont; Corey Ricket, Oakfield; Jay Kuenster, Wisconsin Heights.

NORTH EIGHT-PLAYER

Quarterback — Jeffery Meling, Minong Northwood/Solon Springs, 6-0, 160.

Running backs — Landyn Johnson, Frederic, 5-9, 155; Ethan Mudgett, Phillips, 6-0, 175.

Wide receivers — Bennett Jensen, Luck, 6-1, 175; Justin Rowekamp, Alma Center Lincoln, 5-11, 150; Trevor Stanford, Siren, 5-9, 180.

Offensive linemen — Gavyn Anton, Siren, 5-11, 295; Tate Ovik, Frederic, 6-2, 205; Seth Symond, Shell Lake, 5-11, 228; Joe Uchytil, Shell Lake, 6-3, 185.

Defensive linemen — Jesse Pakulski, Wabeno/Laona, 6-2, 210; Riley Runnels, Luck, 6-2, 215; Andrew Tinman, Frederic, 6-1, 215.

Linebackers — Hunter Bruhn, Phillips, 5-8, 155; Cordell Fischer, Siren, 5-7, 170; Dusty Harren, Prairie Farm, 5-11, 190.

Defensive backs — Kobe Hiller, Mercer/Butternut, 5-10, 155; Kaden Schuls, Florence, 6-0, 160; Hunter Sellent, Luck, 6-1, 165; Brandon Shigouri, Wausaukee, 5-7, 145.

Head coach — Matt Schoeneman, Mercer/Butternut.

Assistant coaches — Ryan Karsten, Siren; Dan Gilbertson, Clayton; Grant Russ, Wausaukee; Scott Wirth, Phillips.

-- agate, Art Kabelowsky. 

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alert

Breaking News