Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Pablito Schulz

Wisconsin Dells junior Pablito Schulz runs in Westfield back on Aug. 23. On Tuesday, Schulz became the first Wisconsin Dells runner to run under 17 minutes in 15 years, when he finished in 16:48 at the Dana Waddell Invite in Marshall.

The Wisconsin Dells girls country team nabbed another victory over the weekend, winning the large school division at the River Valley Invitational in Spring Green on Saturday by 39 points over Mount Horeb.

Leading the Chiefs at Saturday’s meet was junior Laura Beghin, who finished second with a time of 19 minutes, 49 seconds. The time was about 1:27 faster than the time she posted in the only other time she has run this season, at the season-opening meet in Westfield two weeks earlier.

The Wisconsin Dells girls put two other runners in the top 10, as freshman Hailey Anchor was sixth in 20:38, and Lindsay Cunningham was ninth in 21:13. The time for Anchor marked the first time she broke 21 minutes this season.

Finishing just out of the top 10 was Megan Jones, who ended up in 11th place in 21:20.

The Wisconsin Dells boys fared well in Spring Green too, finishing 11th in the large school division with 256 points. Leading the Chiefs was Pablito Schulz, who has dropped his time in each meet this season. Schulz finished 16th in 17:22 on Saturday.

Nick Kruschke also finished in the top 20 on Saturday, finishing 19th in 17:30. It was the first time Kruschke has run under 18:00 this season.

Teams run in Marshall

The Wisconsin Dells boys continued their strong season on Tuesday night at Dana Waddell Invite in Marshall, finishing in fifth place with 135 points.

The highlight of the day for the Wisconsin Dells boys came from Schulz, who finished third in 16:48. The time was not only a career best for Schulz, but it was the first time a Wisconsin Dells runner has broke 17:00 in the past 15 years.

The next runner to finish for the Wisconsin Dells boys on Tuesday was Jacob Rockwell, who posted his best time of the season, finishing 23rd in 18:32. Kruschke was 25th in 18:36. Next was Dylan Nevar, who was 40th with a season-best time of 19:21. John Hernandez-Ruiz (19:23) and Bailey Welch (19:51) also had season-best time for the Wisconsin Dells varsity boys on Tuesday.

The Wisconsin Dells girls were without Beghin on Tuesday, but still managed to finish in fourth place with 102 points.

Leading the lady Chiefs was Hailey Anchor, who finished 13th in 21:06. Right behind her were teammates Lindsay Cunningham (14th, 21:07) and Jones (15th, 21:14), who both finished with new season-best times.

Emily Cunningham finished in 26th in 22:36. After sitting out the season-opening meet in Westfield, Emily Cunningham has made significant improvements in the three races she has run this season.

Rounding out the varsity results for the Wisconsin Dells girls was Jadyn Torkelson, who finished 34th in 23:24. Torkelson has showed huge improvement this season, as her time on Tuesday was over 5:00 faster than what she ran in Westfield in the season-opener.

The Wisconsin Dells cross country runners will return to action at the Wautoma Invite on Tuesday before running in the huge Midwest Invite in Janesville on Saturday, Sept. 22.

RIVER VALLEY INVITE

BOYS

Large division team scores: Madison La Follette 47, McFarland 84, DeForest 113, Sauk Prairie 126, Monroe 142, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 143, Mount Horeb 177, Holmen 203, Baraboo 211, Milton 226, Wisconsin Dells 256, Mauston 327, Lodi 373, Reedsburg 423, River Valley 436, Southwestern 471, Waunakee 479, Richland Center 537.

Large division top 10 individuals: 1, Jacob Burgener, DeF, 16:26; 2, Andrew Pahnke, McF, 16:29; 3, Chrisl Wolfe, ML, 16:47; 4, Henry Keith, D/MP, 16:51; 5, Eli Kemna, McF, 16:52; 6, Nick Hellrood, ML, 16:54; 7, Patrick Fasick, McF, 16:59; 8, Hudson Haas, SP, 17:00; 9, Alex Grabowski, DeF, 17:00; 10, Karl Olson, ML, 17:04.

Wisconsin Dells: 16, Pablito Schulz 17:22; 19, Nick Kruschke 17:30; 57, Jacob Rockwell 18:58; 64, Dylan Nevar 19:22; 100, Jacye Dickman 20:56.

GIRLS

Large division team scores: Wisconsin Dells 65, Mount Horeb 104, Milton 108, McFarland 150, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 164, Reedsburg 177, Lodi 178, Waunakee 208, DeForest 225, Baraboo 274, Mauston 274, Sauk Prairie 289, Holmen 312, River Valley 320, Madison La Follette 324, Southwestern 389.

Large division top 10 individuals: 1, Kayci Martensen, Sou, 18:27; 2, Laura Beghin, WD, 19:49; 3, Journey Malacina, Mau, 20:29; 4, Mara Talabac, Mil, 20:33; 5, Isabelle Clary, Lodi, 20:33; 6, Hailey Anchor, WD, 20:38; 7, Anna Ollendick, MH, 21:00; 8, Jacqueline Lacen, Reed, 21:11; 9, Lindsay Cunningham, WD, 21:13; 10, Lindsay Johnston, D/MP, 21:13.

Wisconsin Dells: 2, Laura Beghin 19:49; 6, Hailey Anchor 20:38; 9, Lindsay Cunningham 21:13; 11, Megan Jones 21:20; 39, Destiny Whitebreast 22:44; 49, Emily Cunningham 23:00; 93, Jadyn Torkelson 24:18.

MARSHALL DANA WADDELL INVITE

GIRLS

Team scores: Lake Mills 73, Marshall 78, Darlington 85, Wisconsin Dells 102, Dodgeland 104, Deerfield/Cambridge 144, Whitewater 146, East Troy 163, Waterloo 229, New Glarus/Monticello 247,

Top 10 individuals: 1, Jamie Huber, Dod, 19:21; 2, Ilse Mendez, Dar, 19:26; 3, Meygan Benzing, Dod, 19:43; 4, Christi Forman, Wat, 19:44; 5, Claire Huggett, Mar, 20:15; 6, Brooke Fair, LM, 20:20; 7, Stacie Dressel, LM, 20:35; 8, Nicole Tomomitsu, Whi, 20:39; 9, Judith Meister, Dar, 20:54; 10, Mya Andrews, Mar, 20:55.

Wisconsin Dells: 13, Hailey Anchor 21:06; 14, Lindsay Cunningham 21:07; 15, Megan Jones 21 14; 26, Emily Cunningham 22:36; 34, Jadyn Torkelson 23:24

BOYS

Team scores: Darlington 60, Deerfield/Cambridge 73, New Glarus/Monticello 80, Whitewater 112, Wisconsin Dells 135, Westby 171, Marshall 184, Waterloo 190, Dodgeland 241, Pardeeville 253, East Troy 265, Lake Mills 285.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Payton Heinberg, Dar, 16:14; 2, Wills Manning, D/C, 16:38; 3, Pablito Schulz, WD, 16:48; 4, Trenten Zahn, Whi, 16:56; 5, Kade Sherry, Wes, 17:20; 6, Zach Huffman, D/C, 17:30; 7, Tucker Lange, Dar, 17:32; 8, Jack Nikolay, D/C, 17:32; 9, Joe Quaglia, NG/M, 17:43; 10, Adam Nelson, NG/M, 17:48.

Wisconsin Dells: 3, Pablito Schulz 16:48; 23, Jacob Rockwell 18:32; 25, Nick Kruschke 18:36; 40, Dylan Nevar 19:21; 44, John Hernandez-Ruiz 19:23; 51, Bailey Welch 19:51; 59, Dylan Anchor 20:32.